Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 30. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the Department of Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Department of Health and Environmental Control acting for the State, may condemn the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United States."

SECTION 31. Section 4-3-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-3-330. Kershaw County is bounded on the southeast by Lee and Sumter Counties from which it is divided by a line beginning at Spivey's Ferry on Lynch's River and extending along the Lee County line to the point where the line between Lee County and Sumter County meets the line of Kershaw County; thence in a southwest direction along the Sumter County line to the Wateree River; on the southwest by Richland County, from which it is divided by a line beginning at the Wateree River, opposite to the last-mentioned point, and running S. 66° W. or by Raglin's Creek to Speer's Creek; thence up Raglin's Creek to its head; thence by a straight line N. 40.75° W. 10 miles 17 chains; thence N. 56.5° W. 1 mile 14 chains to a point over Rice Creek on Peay's plantation, nearly half a mile above the fork of Twenty-five Mile Creek; on the west by Fairfield County, from which it is separated by a line drawn from the last-mentioned point N. 18.25° E. 23 miles 14 chains or until it intersects the Wateree River and up said river 1 /2 mile above Peay's Ferry; on the northwest and north by Lancaster County from which it is divided by the following lines: beginning at a point on Catawba River


Printed Page 2547 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996