Journal of the Senate
[…] The official record for purposes of establishing a term of office shall be that term designated in the Senate Journal. The taking of the oath of office and filing of any requisite bond shall fully vest the person appointed with the full rights, privileges and powers of the office. The notice of confirmation transmitted by the Senate shall be conclusive as to the validity of an appointment and the issuance of a commission by the Secretary of State after obtaining the requisite documentation is a ministerial act."

SECTION 2. Section 1-3-240(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) Commission Director of the Department of Revenue and Taxation;"

SECTION 3. Section 1-7-920(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) The Executive Director of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Director of the Department of Public Safety shall serve during the term for which he is appointed;"


Printed Page 3639 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

SECTION 4. Section 1-7-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-940. (A) The commission has the following duties: