Journal of the Senate
[…] Journal of the Senate
of the First Session of the 111th General Assembly
of the State of South Carolina
being the Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 10, 1995

Page Finder Index

| Printed Page 3610, June 1 | Printed Page 3640, June 1 |

Printed Page 3635 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (JUD0264.020), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 1-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-220. The following appointments shall be made by the Governor and are in addition to those appointments by the Governor authorized in other provisions in the Code:

(1) An appointment to fill any vacancy in an office of the executive department as defined in Section 1-1-110 occurring during a recess of the General Assembly. The term of such appointment shall be until the


Printed Page 3636 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

vacancy be filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in the manner provided by law.
(2 1) An appointment to fill any vacancy in a county office. The person so appointed shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify; and in the case of offices originally filled by appointment and not by election, until the adjournment of the session of the General Assembly next after such vacancy has occurred. The Governor may remove for cause any person so appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such vacancy.