Journal of the Senate
[…] be members of the Senate, shall must be appointed to consider the qualifications of the candidates. Each body shall determine how its respective members shall must be selected. Each joint committee shall meet as soon after its appointment as may be practicable and shall elect one of its members as chairman, one as secretary, and such other officers as it may deem considers desirable.

(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), the membership of the Committee to Consider the Qualifications of Candidates for the Public Service Commission must be as established by Section 58-3-26."

SECTION 18. Section 4-10-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-10-25. The gross proceeds of sales of tangible personal property delivered after the imposition date of the tax levied under Section 4-10-20 in a county, either under the terms of a construction contract executed before the imposition date, or a written bid submitted before the imposition date, culminating in a construction contract entered into before or after the imposition date, are exempt from the local sales and use tax provided in Section 4-10-20 if a verified copy of the contract is filed with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation within six months after the imposition of the local sales and use tax."

SECTION 19. Section 4-10-60(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: