Journal of the Senate
[…] The Governor in making the appointments provided for by this section shall endeavor to appoint individuals who have demonstrated exemplary managerial skills in either the public or private sector."

SECTION 11. Section 1-30-10(f)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(iii) Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and Pardon;"

SECTION 12. Section 1-30-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read: