Journal of the Senate
[…] Once the amount of the supplement has been determined for each of the county areas to be supplemented, then the supplement must be distributed to the eligible units within the county area based on population as provided for in this chapter. However, the


Printed Page 3647 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

supplement to the county area combined with collections within the county area may not exceed the minimum distribution."

SECTION 20. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax Commission Department of Revenue from the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, shall, after a reasonable effort by the commission department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."

SECTION 21. Section 4-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read: