Journal of the Senate
[…] (iv) educational material of a nominal value directly related to the public official's, public member's, or public employee's official responsibilities;

(v) an honorary degree bestowed upon a public official, public member, or public employee by a public or private university or college;

(vi) promotional or marketing items offered to the general public on the same terms and conditions without regard to status as a public official or public employee; or

(vii) a campaign contribution properly received and reported under the provisions of this chapter."

Section 2-17-10(14) defines a "Lobbyist's principal" as follows:

"`Lobbyist's principal' means the person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying. However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report


Printed Page 7 . . . . . Tuesday, January 9, 1996

under the provisions of this chapter. A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he is authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist to engage in lobbying."[1]

The Ethics Act was written in part to distance members from possible conflicts of interest between them and lobbyist and lobbyist's principals. The Ethics Act was not written to prohibit members from engaging in the normal day to day activities of highly involved community service.