Journal of the Senate
[…] Stress arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury is not considered compensable if it results from any event or series of events which is incidental to normal employer/employee relations including, but not limited to, personnel actions by the employer such as disciplinary actions, work evaluations, transfers, promotions, demotions, salary reviews, or terminations, except when these actions are taken in an extraordinary and unusual manner."

SECTION 3. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-310. Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby, unless he shall have given, prior to any accident resulting in injury or death, notice to the contrary in the manner provided in Section 42-1-340."


Printed Page 1974 . . . . . Thursday, April 25, 1996

SECTION 4. Section 42-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: