Journal of the Senate
[…] However, the penalty does not apply if the employer or carrier has terminated or suspended benefits when the employee has returned to any employment at the same or similar wage."


Printed Page 1976 . . . . . Thursday, April 25, 1996

SECTION 7. Section 42-9-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-360. (A) No claim for compensation under this title shall be assignable and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes.

(B) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers' compensation claimant prior to the final adjudication of the claimant's claim. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the collection from and demand for collection from a workers' compensation insurance carrier or self-insured employer. Violation of this section, after written notice to the provider from the claimant or his representative that adjudication is ongoing, shall result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.

(C) Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless the consideration or gratuity is approved by the commission or the court, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect of any claim or award for