Journal of the Senate
[…] PUNISHMENT FOR MURDER, SO AS TO INCLUDE THE MURDER OF A WITNESS OR POTENTIAL WITNESS IN A CRIMINAL TRIAL TO DETER PROSECUTION AS AN AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE IN CONSIDERATION OF IMPOSING THE DEATH PENALTY.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD3268.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end:

"( ) The murder of a witness or potential witness committed at any time during the criminal process for the purpose of impeding or deterring prosecution of any crime."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME