Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 3723 . . . . . Thursday, June 13, 1996

ONE-TIME FEE MAY BE PAID UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF THIS FEE, AND TO PROVIDE AN EXEMPTION FROM PROPERTY TAXES FOR CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLES.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 23

Motor Carriers

Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(A) `Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a motor vehicle for the transportation of property in intrastate or interstate commerce. Motor carriers are further defined as being a South Carolina based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight.

(B) `Motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.

(C) `Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.

(D) `Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity.

(E) `Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.

(F) `Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle.

Section 12-37-2820. The Department of Public Safety annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor vehicles of motor carriers. The valuation must be based on fair market value for the motor


Printed Page 3724 . . . . . Thursday, June 13, 1996