Journal of the Senate
[…] This section does not affect the method of collecting the tax as provided in this chapter. The tax imposed by this section must be collected and paid at those times, in the manner, and by those persons specified in this chapter. The license tax imposed by this section shall be in lieu of all


Printed Page 3726 . . . . . Thursday, June 13, 1996

sales, use, or other excise tax which may otherwise be imposed by any municipality, county, or other local political subdivision of the State."

B. Section 12-28-720 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-28-720. The exemption for imports exports:

(1) under Section 12-28-710(A)(1) must be perfected by a deduction on the report of the supplier which is otherwise responsible for tax on removal of the product from a terminal or refinery in this State;

(2) under Section 12-28-710(A)(2) and 12-28-710(A)(4) may be perfected at the option of the exporter by a refund claim if the claim in the aggregate month to date exceeds one thousand dollars, by a refund claimed on the licensed exporter report for that month's activity, or under Section 12-28-710(A)(3) if a diversion by an unlicensed exporter upon a refund application is made to the department within three years."

C. Section 12-28-740(2)(a)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(iv) a list of government tax-exempt purchasers qualifying under subsubitem (iii) (c) of this subitem and estimated volumes for them;"