Journal of the Senate
[…] However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect tax under Section 12-28-910(3) 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under Section 12-28-920 12-28-915, and no import verification number is required."

F. Section 12-28-915(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(D) A supplier shall remit give notification of late taxes remitted to the supplier by an eligible purchaser and give timely notification to the department of late remittances if that supplier previously gave notice to the department of an uncollectible tax amount pursuant to Section 12-28-940(B)."

G. Section 12-28-925 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read: