Journal of the Senate
[…] F. Section 12-28-915(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(D) A supplier shall remit give notification of late taxes remitted to the supplier by an eligible purchaser and give timely notification to the department of late remittances if that supplier previously gave notice to the department of an uncollectible tax amount pursuant to Section 12-28-940(B)."

G. Section 12-28-925 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-28-925. Each supplier and bonded importer who sells taxable motor fuel shall collect from the purchaser the motor fuel tax imposed under Section 12-28-310. At the election of an eligible purchaser evidenced by a written statement from the department as to the purchaser eligibility status as determined under Section 12-28-930, the seller may not require a payment of motor fuel tax on transport truckloads from the purchaser sooner than one business day before the date on which the tax is required to be remitted by the supplier or bonded importer under Section 12-28-915. This election is subject to a condition that the eligible purchaser's remittances of all amounts of tax due the seller must be paid by electronic funds transfer before the third preceding day before the date of the remittance by the supplier to the department. Failure of a supplier or bonded importer to comply with the requirements of this section may result in suspension or revocation of the license in accordance with Section 12-28-1180(B). The eligible purchaser's election under this subsection


Printed Page 3728 . . . . . Thursday, June 13, 1996

may be terminated by the seller if the eligible purchaser does not make timely payments to the seller as required by this section."

H. Section 12-28-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read: