South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION   1.   Section 16-17-495 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-17-495.   (A)(1)   When any a court of competent jurisdiction in this State or another state has awarded custody of a child under the age of sixteen years or when custody of a child under the age of sixteen years is established pursuant to Section 20-7-953B, it is a felony unlawful for a person with the intent to violate the court order or Section 20-7-953B to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, the child from any point within this State to any point outside the limits of this State or to keep the child outside the limits of this state from the legal custodian for the purpose of concealing the child, or circumventing or avoiding the custody order or statute.
(2)   When a pleading has been filed and served seeking a determination of custody of a child under the age of sixteen, it is unlawful for a person with the intent to circumvent or avoid the custody proceeding to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, the child for the purpose of concealing the child, or circumventing or avoiding the custody proceeding. It is permissible to infer that a person keeping a child outside the limits of this State for more than seventy-two hours without notice to a legal custodian intended to violate this subsection.