South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen is void ab initio."
SECTION   3.   Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:
"This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."
SECTION   4.   Section 16-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 295 of 1994, is further amended by adding:
"(D)   This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."
SECTION   5.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.

/s/Charles Tyrone Courtney        /s/Terry Edward Haskins
/s/Chauncey K. "Greg" Gregory     /s/Merita Ann Allison
/s/C. Bradley Hutto               /s/William Jeffrey Young