South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator COURTNEY asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Amendment No. 1

Senator SALEEBY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (171I002.EES), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1.   Section 38-71-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 396 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-200.   (A) Discrimination between individuals of the same class in the amount of premiums or rates charged for any policy of insurance covered by this chapter, in the benefits payable thereon, in any of the terms or conditions of the policy, or in any other manner whatsoever is prohibited except as provided in Sections 38-57-140 and 38-71-1110. Whenever any policy of insurance governed by this chapter provides for payment or reimbursement for any service which is within the scope of practice of a licensed podiatrist, licensed oral surgeon, or licensed optometrist, the insured or other person entitled to benefits under the policy is entitled to payment or reimbursement in accordance with the usual and customary fee for the services whether the services are performed by a licensed physician or a licensed podiatrist, a licensed oral surgeon, or a licensed optometrist, notwithstanding any provision contained in the policy, and the policyholder, insured, or beneficiary has the right to choose the provider of the services.