South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, 'location' means the entire space in which check cashing services are provided and must be separated from any space where goods are sold or leased by walls which may be broken only by a passageway to which the public is not admitted./
Amend title to conform.

Senator McCONNELL explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senators THOMAS, FAIR and J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following amendment (22073CM.98), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered section:
/SECTION ____.   Section 34-29-100(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(a) Each licensee shall keep and use in his business such full and correct books and accounting records as are in accordance with sound and accepted accounting principles and practices and such books and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, as are in accord with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the board. Each licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, for at least two years after making the final entry on any loan recorded thereon. The renewal or refinancing of a loan shall constitute a final entry.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation, each licensee, subject to the approval of the Director of the Consumer Finance Division of the South Carolina Board of Financial Institutions, may retain books and records in any other medium, electronic or otherwise, that conforms with the requirements of this section."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Senator THOMAS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.