South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0757.009), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 30, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1.   Section 6-11-70(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)   The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to districts in counties that have adopted, by ordinance, uniform election dates for districts within those counties before the effective date of this section. The provisions of subsections (A) and (B) do not apply to districts in which the commissioners are elected pursuant to a petition and referendum provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 6."
SECTION   2.   Chapter 11, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 2
Referendum Concerning Whether a Special Purpose District's Board Should be Elected