South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the committee amendment.

Senator LANDER proposed the following amendment (JUD4445.003), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION   ___.   Section 20-7-420(33) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(33)   To order periods of visitation for the grandparents of a minor child where either or both parents of the minor child is or are deceased, or are divorced, or are living separate and apart in different habitats regardless of the existence of a court order or agreement, and upon a written finding that the visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent/child relationship. In determining whether to order visitation for the grandparents, the court shall consider the nature of the relationship between the child and his grandparents prior to the filing of the petition or complaint."
SECTION   ___.   Subarticle 1, Article 11 of Chapter 7 of Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: