South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (JUD4856.002), which was adopted:
Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION   .   Section 2-19-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended to read:
"(B)   The privilege of the floor in either house of the General Assembly may not be granted to a former member any candidate, or any immediate family member of a candidate unless the family member is serving in the General Assembly, during the time his the candidate's application is pending before the commission and during the time his nomination by the commission for election to a particular judicial office is pending in the General Assembly."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator MOORE, the committee amendment was carried over.