South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the completion does not occur on the first day of the month, the completion is deemed to have occurred on the first day of the next month.

(C) For the purposes of this section a 'force majeure' means lightning strike, earthquake, hurricane, tornado, flood, or fire. The burden is on the taxpayer to establish that diminution in value has occurred and the amount of the decline in value."

SECTION 2. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-45-180. (A) When the taxes and assessments or any a portion of the taxes and assessments charged against any property or person on the duplicate for the current fiscal calendar year are not paid before the sixteenth day of January by January fifteenth or thirty days the thirtieth day after the mailing of tax notices bills, whichever occurs later, the county auditor shall add the next day a penalty of three percent on the county duplicate, and the county treasurer shall collect the penalty. If the taxes, assessments, and penalty are not paid before the second day of the next February by the fifteenth day after the due date of January fifteenth, an additional penalty of seven percent, computed on the taxes due plus the three percent penalty previously imposed, must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of the next March by the sixtieth day after the due date of January fifteenth, an additional penalty of five percent, computed on the taxes plus the penalties previously imposed, must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer., and If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of March the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this title and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments. If the county treasurer determines by proper evidence that the mailing of a tax payment was improperly postmarked, and this error results in the imposition of a penalty provided in this subsection, then the penalty imposed may be waived by the county treasurer.