South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-39-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-39-250. (A) At any time before the tax is paid and upon order of the assessor or Board of Appeals, the county auditor shall correct upon the duplicate for any tax year the assessment of real property on which the valuation of the real property was so excessive as to constitute an invalid assessment. At any time prior to payment of the tax the auditor shall also correct upon the duplicate for any tax year any errors that may be discovered that were made by county or state officers. At any time during the current tax year and before payment of the tax the auditor further shall correct other errors that may appear in the duplicate. At any time before the tax is paid the auditor shall also correct other errors in the duplicate when such errors invalidate or make void the collection of the tax reflected by reason of such error. If the correction results in a reduction or withdrawal of the taxes assessed or levied, the correction shall be in the form of an abatement and a record of such correction and the reasons therefor shall be maintained in an abatement book. When any personal or real property has been entered for taxation in the wrong locality, the auditor shall correct the error at any time prior to payment of the tax and charge such tax in the correct locality.