South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The following Bill was taken up:

H. 3028 (Word version) -- Reps. Littlejohn, Simrill, Rodgers, Walker, McGee and Riser: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXEMPT ONE PERSONAL MOTOR VEHICLE OWNED OR LEASED BY A PERSON WHO IS LEGALLY BLIND AND TO DEFINE "LEGALLY BLIND".

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name \DKA\AMEND\3268MM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting immediately after the enacting clause:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 12-37-220(B)(37) is amended to read:

"(37)   one personal motor vehicle owned or leased by a legal guardian of, and used to transport, a minor who is blind or required to use a wheelchair or a family member who has been adjudicated incompetent by reason of mental retardation when the vehicle is used to transport the minor." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 1047 . . . . . Tuesday, March 9, 1999

Rep. KEEGAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.