South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   practices any branch of the profession of engineering; or

(b)   by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or in any other way represents himself to be a professional engineer or through the use of some other title implies that he is a professional engineer; or that he is licensed under this chapter; or

(c)   holds himself out as able to perform or does perform any engineering service or work or any other professional service designated by the practitioner or which is recognized as engineering."
Amend the bill further, Section 40-22-110(A), page 35, by deleting item (6) and inserting:

"(6)   practicing in a registration category or tier for which the licensee has not been licensed by the board."