South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name PSD\AMEND\7460AC99), which was adopted.


Printed Page 3020 . . . . . Tuesday, May 11, 1999

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 40-22-10(B), page 25, line 14, by deleting / with the advice and consent of the Senate / so when amended, Section 40-22-10(B) reads:

"(B)   The board shall consist of eight members appointed by the Governor. Five members must be professional engineers; two professional land surveyors, at least one of whom must be actively engaged in the practice of land surveying; and one from the general public appointed in accordance with Section 40-22-40. Members of the board shall serve for terms of five years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A member of the board shall receive a certificate of his appointment from the Governor and before beginning his term of office shall file with the Secretary of State his written oath or affirmation for the faithful discharge of his official duty."