South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 40-22-180.   (A)   All fines are payable immediately upon imposition. Unless the fine is paid within sixty days after the order becomes final, the order constitutes a judgment and must be filed and execution issued on the judgment in the same manner as the judgment of a court of common pleas. Interest accrues on the amount of the fine from the date imposed until the date paid at the rate specified in Section 34-31-20(B).

(B)   No registrant against whom a fine is levied is eligible for reinstatement until the fine has been paid in full."
Amend the bill further, Section 40-22-230(E), page 43, line 14, by deleting / registrant / and inserting / licensee / so when amended, subsection (E) reads:


Printed Page 3022 . . . . . Tuesday, May 11, 1999

"(E)   The board shall issue a certificate of registration upon payment of the registration fee as provided in this chapter to an applicant who, in the opinion of the board, has satisfactorily met all the requirements of this chapter. In the case of a professional engineer, the certificate authorizes the appropriate practice category of engineering. In the case of a professional land surveyor, the certificate authorizes the practice of TIER A or TIER B land surveying as applicable. A certificate of registration must state the full name of the licensee, have a serial number, and must be signed by the chairman and the secretary of the board under seal of the board."
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by deleting Section 40-22-240 beginning on page 43, and inserting: