South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The building official, or designated authority charged with the responsibility of issuing building or similar permits, shall report to the


Printed Page 3025 . . . . . Tuesday, May 11, 1999

board the name and address of a person who has or is suspected to have violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter relating to the unlicensed practice of engineering."
Further amend the bill, Section 40-22-280(A)(1), page 48, line 14, before / profession / by inserting / regulated / so when amended, Section 40-22-280(A)(1) reads:

"(1)   the practice of any other regulated profession or trade where the practice of the profession or trade may legitimately overlap the professions regulated by this chapter;"
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. BAILEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name BBM\AMEND\9341AC99), which was rejected.