South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, SECTION 11, by striking Section 37-4-201(3)(b), as contained on lines 8 through 12 on page 13, and inserting:

/   (b)   if the consumer chooses to purchase insurance for less than the term of the consumer credit transaction and if the debtor is advised in writing that the insurance will be written for a specified shorter time as described in subitems (ii) and (iii) below, the term need extend only until the end of the specified time.: /
Amend further, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS, to read:
/   SECTION ___.   Section 38-39-10(b) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(b)   a banking institution, savings and loan association, cooperative credit union, or consumer finance company provided for in Sections 34-29-10 to 34-29-260 authorized to do business in this state;, or a supervised financial organization provided for in Title 37 authorized to do business in this State;"
SECTION ___.   Section 37-3-202(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended by adding:

"(d)   noncredit term life insurance; provided, that the person soliciting the sale of such insurance is properly licensed as required