South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS, to read:
/   SECTION ___.   Section 38-39-10(b) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(b)   a banking institution, savings and loan association, cooperative credit union, or consumer finance company provided for in Sections 34-29-10 to 34-29-260 authorized to do business in this state;, or a supervised financial organization provided for in Title 37 authorized to do business in this State;"
SECTION ___.   Section 37-3-202(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended by adding:

"(d)   noncredit term life insurance; provided, that the person soliciting the sale of such insurance is properly licensed as required


Printed Page 3032 . . . . . Tuesday, May 11, 1999

under South Carolina insurance laws and the lender is properly licensed as an agency as required under South Carolina insurance laws and clearly and conspicuously discloses to the insured, prior to the consummation of the insurance purchase, the right to cancel and provides the insured at that time with a form in duplicate signed by the insured. This form shall clearly and conspicuously state in a manner that achieves a grade level score of no higher than seventh grade on the Flesch-Kincaid readability test:

(i)   that the purchase of this insurance is not a condition of any loan or extension of credit by including the following language: 'The purchase of this insurance is not required to obtain credit and will not be provided unless you sign this form and agree to pay the additional cost.';

(ii)   that the interest rates and charges do not depend upon the purchase of this insurance;

(iii)   that the insured has the option to pay the insurance premium from his own funds or to pay the premium with a portion of the loan proceeds;

(iv)   the premium and a description of the coverage, including the face amount, term of the coverage, and any exceptions, limitations, or restrictions;

(v)   that the insured may cancel this insurance by mailing a signed request to cancel, together with the policy, to the lender or the insurance company within thirty days after receipt of the policy and, that in the event of cancellation by the insured within thirty days after receipt of the policy, the insured will be promptly refunded the entire premium for such insurance;

(vi)   that the insurance laws of South Carolina apply with respect to any type of termination other than as contained in subitem (v) of this item (d) and that the policy should be consulted for more information;