South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the director, after hearing and for cause, may deny such privilege to any constable pursuant to this section who is guilty of using his pistol at any time in a manner inconsistent with accepted law enforcement procedures as determined by the director or who has been convicted of any crime for which a penalty of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed. The term 'conviction' shall include a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail."
SECTION   2.     Section 23-6-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-6-145.     A commissioned officer and or a uniformed officer of the department may, upon reasonable belief that any vehicle is being operated in violation of any provision of statutory law, require the driver thereof to stop and exhibit the registration card issued for the vehicle, the individual's driver's license, and submit to an inspection of such vehicle and license."
SECTION   3.   Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read: