South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term 'conviction' shall include a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail."
SECTION   2.     Section 23-6-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-6-145.     A commissioned officer and or a uniformed officer of the department may, upon reasonable belief that any vehicle is being operated in violation of any provision of statutory law, require the driver thereof to stop and exhibit the registration card issued for the vehicle, the individual's driver's license, and submit to an inspection of such vehicle and license."
SECTION   3.   Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( )     The board, through the Office of Insurance Services, is further authorized to provide insurance for state constables, including volunteer state constables, to protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment, whether or not for compensation, while serving in a law enforcement capacity."
SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

/s/ Sen. Edward E. Saleeby.           Rep. Douglas Jennings, Jr.
/s/ Sen. Robert Ford              /s/ Rep. William Douglas "Doug" Smith

Printed Page 1970 . . . . . Wednesday, April 5, 2000

/s/ Sen.