South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   On and after July 1, 2005, no person is eligible for an initial appointment to hold the office of magistrate who (i) is not at the time of his appointment a citizen of the United States and of this State, (ii) has not been a resident of this State for at least five years, (iii) has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his appointment, and (iv) has not received a four-year baccalaureate degree."

SECTION   5.   Section 22-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-15.     A)   The provisions of Section 22-1-10 (B) do not apply to a magistrate serving on January 1, 1989, during his tenure in office. A magistrate presently holding office after January 1, 1989, must achieve a high school education or the equivalent educational training as recognized by the State Department of Education within two years of January 1, 1989, and must submit a certified copy of his high school diploma or certified proof of its recognized equivalent in educational training as established by the State Department of Education to the South Carolina Court Administration. However, this requirement does not apply to a magistrate with at least five years' service as a magistrate on January 1, 1989. The South Carolina Court Administration must report to the Governor's Office a magistrate's failure to submit the proper documentation, and such a magistrate's violation of this subsection terminates that magistrate's his term of office.

(B)   The provisions of Section 22-1-10(B)(2)(a) and (b) do not apply to a magistrate serving on June 30, 2000, during his tenure in office.

(C)   The provisions of Section 22-1-10(B)(2)(b) do not apply to a magistrate serving on June 30, 2005, during his tenure in office."

SECTION   6.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: