South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   1.   This act is known and may be cited as the "Magistrates Court Reform Act of 2000".

SECTION   2.   Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-1010.     (A)   Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:

(1)   for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(2)   for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(3)   for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;

(4)   for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two dollars;

(5)   for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;

(6)   in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, twenty-five forty-five dollars;

(7)   for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;


Printed Page 796 . . . . . Wednesday, February 16, 2000

(8)   for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;

(9)   for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, ten twenty dollars;

(10)   for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;

(11)   for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;

(12)   for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;

(13)   for each tax execution collected, five dollars; and

(14)   for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section, five dollars.

(B)   No Fees or costs may not be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."

SECTION   3.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: