South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)   a member appointed upon the recommendation of the South Carolina Appleseed Legal Justice Center;

(9)   a member appointed upon the recommendation of the Summary Court Judges Association;

(10)   a member appointed upon the recommendation of the Dean of the University of South Carolina School of Law;

(11)   a member appointed upon the recommendation the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee;

(12)   a member appointed upon the recommendation of the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee; and

(13)   a member appointed upon the recommendation by the Governor."

SECTION   9.   Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-30.     A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply with the training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C) may subject the magistrate to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court."

SECTION   10.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: