South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 24

Senators HAYES, RYBERG, ANDERSON, BRYAN, DRUMMOND, FAIR, GIESE, GREGORY, GROOMS, LEATHERMAN, MARTIN, RUSSELL, J. VERNE SMITH,


Printed Page 2231 . . . . . Tuesday, May 4, 1999

THOMAS, WALDREP and WILSON proposed the following Amendment No. 24 (BBM\9318HTC99), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/ SECTION   __.   A.   Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2710.     It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, or any video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, or other device operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play of poker, blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling or any punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, and video games with free play feature which meet the technical requirements provided for