South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The question put before the qualified electors in the referendum shall read:

"Shall cash payoffs for credits earned on video game machines continue to be allowed after December 31, 2000?

  Yes   [ ]

No   [ ]

Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'Yes', and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'No'."

  Part II

SECTION   2.   Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2710. It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, or any video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, or other device operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play of poker, blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling or any


Printed Page 2048 . . . . . Tuesday, May 4, 1999

punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, and video games with free play feature which meet the technical requirements provided for