South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.   All liabilities incurred and rights accrued before the effective date of this section are unaffected by the provisions of this section.

F.   Upon approval by the Governor, this section applies to a liability incurred or a right accrued on and after that date. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LAND explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following amendment (KGH\15748HTC99), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   ___.   A.   Section 12-20-105(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(C)   For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:


Printed Page 2695 . . . . . Wednesday, May 26, 1999

(1)   improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2)   improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunication telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;

(3)   fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;

(4)   for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."

B.   Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: