South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only those violations which occurred within a period of ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last violation shall constitute prior violations within the meaning of this section.

    Upon imposition of a sentence of public service, the defendant may apply to the court to be allowed to perform his public service in his county of residence if he has been sentenced to public service in a county where he does not reside."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-2950.    (a) A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.