South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3261 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 2002

and address on the printed matter in all capital letters and in fourteen point type or have his name spoken clearly on a broadcast so as to identify accurately the person and his address. Campaign buttons, balloons, yard signs, or similar items are exempt from this requirement."
SECTION   __.   Section 16-3-26(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A)   (1)   Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
(2)   When a solicitor gives a defense attorney notice of intent to seek the death penalty, he also must provide a copy of the notice of intent to seek the death penalty to the court administrator of this State and to the Commission on Indigent Defense.