South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11702AC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 of the bill and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1110.   Any A person who is arraigned indicted for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery an A, B, C, or D Class Felony, or any other offense that carries a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, except for a capital offense, is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five ten. A person who is indicted for a capital offense has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. Any A person who is indicted for any other crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no case where there is more than one defendant jointly tried are more than twenty peremptory challenges allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges."/


Printed Page 3259 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 2002

Amend the bill further, by deleting SECTION 4 of the bill and inserting:
/SECTION   4.   This act takes effect July 1, 2002./
Amend the bill further, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read: