South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.


Printed Page 3263 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 2002

Reps. HARRISON and WILKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\ 11722AC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 of the bill and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1110.   Any A person who is arraigned indicted for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery an A, B, C, or D Class Felony, or any other offense that carries a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, including a capital offense, is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five ten. Any A person who is indicted for any other crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no case where there is more than one defendant jointly tried are more than twenty peremptory challenges allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. SCOTT raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 2 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER WILKINS overruled the Point of Order.

Rep.