South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person, firm, corporation, club, or an association in violation of this section is subject to a penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, to be assessed and collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner and with like effect as other taxes are collected."

Regulation of sale of beer, wine, and alcoholic liquors

SECTION    5.    The first paragraph of Section 61-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"The State, through the department, is the sole and exclusive authority empowered to regulate the operation of all locations authorized to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors, is authorized to establish conditions or restrictions which the department considers necessary before issuing or renewing a license or permit, and occupies the entire field of beer, wine, and liquor regulation except as it relates to hours of operation more restrictive than those set forth in this title."

Time effective

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and Section 1 applies to special food manufacturing licenses applied for on or after July 1, 2002.

Ratified the 28th day of May, 2003.

Approved the 2nd day of June, 2003.

__________