South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A shipment of wine which violates any provision of this item is contraband.

(2)    Without limitation on any punishment or remedy, criminal or civil, a person who knowingly makes, participates in, transports, imports, or receives a shipment as provided in item (1) of this subsection from out-of-state commits an unfair trade practice."

Prohibition on shipping beer and wine into this State

SECTION    4.    Section 12-21-1610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1610.    A person, firm, corporation, club, or an association or any organization within this State shall not bring, ship, transport, or receive into this State in any manner whatsoever any beer or wine as defined in Section 12-21-1010 for sale except duly licensed beer and wine wholesale distributors. A person, firm, corporation, club, or an association in violation of this section is subject to a penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, to be assessed and collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner and with like effect as other taxes are collected."

Regulation of sale of beer, wine, and alcoholic liquors

SECTION    5.    The first paragraph of Section 61-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: