South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2401 . . . . . Wednesday, April 14, 2004

POLICE OFFICER, TO DELETE OBSOLETE LANGUAGE, AND TO PROVIDE DEDUCTION ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR A RESERVE POLICE OFFICER.

Rep. VAUGHN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22583HTC04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 12-6-1140(10), as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, by inserting before / For / on line 33 / An individual may receive only one deduction pursuant to this item. / so that when amended, Section 12-6-1140(10) reads:
/     "(10)   three thousand dollars a deduction calculated as provided in this item for a volunteer firefighter, rescue squad member, or volunteer member of a Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) Response Team, or reserve police officer not otherwise eligible for this exemption. An individual may receive only one deduction pursuant to this item. For taxable years after 2000, The Board of Economic Advisors annually shall estimate a maximum deduction that may be permitted under this section for a taxable year based on an individual income tax revenue loss of three million one hundred thousand dollars attributable to this deduction and shall certify that maximum deduction to the Department of Revenue and for the applicable taxable year, the maximum deduction amount must not exceed the lesser of the certified estimate or three thousand dollars. Only a volunteer earning a minimum number of points pursuant to Section 23-9-190 is eligible for this deduction. However, in the case of a reserve police officer and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the reserve police officer's coordinator-supervisor certifies in writing to the officer that the officer met all requirements of Chapter 28, Title 23 applicable to a reserve police officer for the entire taxable year. The certification must be on a form approved by the Department of Revenue that must be filed with the officer's tax return for the exemption to be claimed." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. VAUGHN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.