South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   If a person is charged with a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65, or criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, the court may order the person, as a condition of bond, to surrender to the County Sheriff all firearms as defined in Section 16-23-10(a) and 16-23-210(a) through (e) which are owned or possessed by the defendant. The sheriff shall store the firearms until final disposition of the charges."
SECTION   6.   Section 16-3-1750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1750. (A)   Under Pursuant to the provisions of this article, the magistrates court has jurisdiction over an action seeking a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment, or stalking, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65, and criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20.

(B)   An action for a restraining order must be filed in the county in which:

(1) the defendant resides when the action commences;

(2)   the harassment, or stalking, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65, or criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20 occurred; or

(3)   the plaintiff resides if the defendant is a nonresident of the State or cannot be found.

(C)   A complaint and motion for a restraining order may be filed by any person. The complaint must:

(1)   allege that the defendant is engaged in harassment, or stalking, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65, or criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20 and must state the time, place, and manner of the acts complained of, and other facts and circumstances upon which relief is sought;

(2)   be verified; and

(3)   inform the defendant of his right to retain counsel to represent him at the hearing on the complaint.


Printed Page 2465 . . . . . Wednesday, April 14, 2004

(D)   The magistrates court must provide forms to facilitate the preparation and filing of a complaint and motion for a restraining order by a plaintiff not represented by counsel. The court must not charge a fee for filing a complaint and motion for a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment or stalking The court may not charge a fee for filing a complaint and motion for a restraining order against a person charged with criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65 or criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20. All other restraining orders are subject to the filing fee as provided in Section 8-21-1010(6).