South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   4.   Section 20-4-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 396 of 1996, is further amended by adding:

"(f)   If an order of protection is issued pursuant to this chapter and the court finds that there is an imminent danger to the petitioner by the respondent, the court may order the respondent to surrender all firearms as defined in Section 16-23-10(a) and 16-23-210(a) through (e) to the county sheriff as a condition of the order of protection. The Sheriff shall store the firearms for the duration of the order of protection."
SECTION 5.   Section 17-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-40. (A) On Upon releasing the person on any of the foregoing conditions, the court shall issue a brief order containing a statement of the conditions imposed, informing the person of the penalties for violation of the conditions of release and stating that a


Printed Page 2464 . . . . . Wednesday, April 14, 2004

warrant for the person's arrest will be issued immediately upon any such a violation of a condition of release. The person released shall acknowledge his understanding of the terms and conditions of his release and the penalties and forfeitures applicable in the event of a violation thereof of a condition of release on a form to be prescribed by the Attorney General.