South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   Any person wishing to seek a judicial office, which is elected by the General Assembly, shall file a notice of intention to seek the office with the Judicial Merit Selection Commission. Upon receipt of the notice of intention, the commission shall begin to conduct the investigation of the candidate as it considers appropriate and may in the investigation utilize the services of any agency of state government. This Upon request, the agency shall, upon request, cooperate fully with the commission."
SECTION   3.   Section 2-19-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-19-25.   The Judicial Merit Selection Commission is authorized to investigate and obtain information relative to any candidate for an administrative law judgeship or a family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court judgeship from any state agency or other group including, but not limited to, court administration and any law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted by law. The chairman of the commission shall notify the president of the South Carolina Bar of the judgeships to be filled and of the candidates for those judgeships no later than four weeks before the scheduled date for the public hearing. The chairman of the commission shall also shall request the South Carolina Bar to offer the commission an assessment of each candidate's qualifications and fitness for the judgeship sought, and the date by which the assessment must be returned to the commission. This assessment must specify the bar's finding as to whether each candidate is qualified or unqualified for the judgeship sought and the reasons for that finding. The commission may receive the bar's assessment in that form and at that time it desires but shall attach the assessments to its findings of fact in such a form as the commission considers appropriate. Failure of the bar to return the assessment by the date requested is not a ground for delaying the applicable hearings or election."
SECTION   4.   Section 2-19-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 2438 . . . . . Wednesday, April 14, 2004