South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This assessment must specify the bar's finding as to whether each candidate is qualified or unqualified for the judgeship sought and the reasons for that finding. The commission may receive the bar's assessment in that form and at that time it desires but shall attach the assessments to its findings of fact in such a form as the commission considers appropriate. Failure of the bar to return the assessment by the date requested is not a ground for delaying the applicable hearings or election."
SECTION   4.   Section 2-19-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 2438 . . . . . Wednesday, April 14, 2004

"Section 2-19-30.   (A) Upon completion of the investigation, the Chairman of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall schedule a public hearing concerning the qualifications and fitness of the candidates. Any person who desires to testify at the hearing, including candidates, shall furnish a written statement of his proposed testimony to the commission. The statements must be furnished no later than forty-eight hours before the date and time set for the hearing. The commission shall determine the persons who shall testify at the hearing. All testimony, including documents furnished to the commission, must be submitted under oath and persons knowingly furnishing false information either orally or in writing are subject to the penalties provided by law for perjury and false swearing.

(B)   During the course of the investigation, the commission may schedule an executive session at which each candidate, and other persons whom the commission wishes to interview, may be interviewed by the commission on matters pertinent to the candidate's qualification qualifications and fitness for the office to be filled.

(C)   A After a reasonable time thereafter, the commission shall render its tentative findings as to whether the candidate is qualified and fit for the office to be filled and its reasons therefor for the findings as to each candidate.

(D)   As soon as possible after the completion of the hearing, a verbatim copy of the testimony, documents submitted at the hearing, and findings of fact must be transcribed and published or otherwise made available in a reasonable number of copies to the members of both houses prior to the date of the scheduled election, and a copy thereof shall must be furnished to each candidate and anyone else upon request. A charge for these copies may be made as authorized in the Freedom of Information Act.

(E)   A candidate may withdraw at any stage of the proceedings and in this event no further inquiry or consideration of his candidacy shall may be made.