South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (j)     the board may require other information as it considers necessary to determine the acceptability of experience including, but not limited to, review of work papers and other work products, review of time records, and interviews with applicants and supervisors.

Amend further, Section 40-2-24(C), page 33, by striking line 13 and inserting:

/       annually. Applications for registration must be made in such/

Amend further, beginning on page 34, by striking Section 40-2-70 in its entirety and inserting:

/       Section 40-2-70.   In addition to the powers and duties provided in Section 40-1-70, the board may:

(1)   determine the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;

(2)   examine applicants for licensure including, but not limited to:

(a)   prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations;

(b)   preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor to prepare, administer, or grade the examination;

(c)   charging, or authorizing a third party administering the examination to charge, each applicant a fee in an adequate amount to cover examination costs;

(3)   establish criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating authorizations for qualified applicants to practice, including issuing active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses or other categories as may be created;

(4)   adopt a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession;

(5)   evaluate and approve continuing education course hours and programs;

(6)   conduct hearings on alleged violations of this chapter and regulations promulgated under this chapter;


Printed Page 1458 . . . . . Wednesday, March 17, 2004

(7)   participate in national efforts to regulate the accounting profession;

(8)   discipline licensees or registrants in a manner provided for in this chapter;

(9)   project future activity of the program based on historical trends and program requirements, including the cost of licensure and renewal, conducting investigations and proceedings, participating in national efforts to regulate the accounting profession, and providing educational programs for the benefit of the public and licensees and their employees;

(10)   issue safe harbor language non-licensees may use in connection with financial statements, transmittals or financial information which does not purport to be in compliance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);