South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   Applications for casualty-based grants take precedence over all others.

(C)   The procedures governing denials of applications are as follows:


Printed Page 1471 . . . . . Wednesday, March 17, 2004

(1)   Grant applications from those not meeting eligibility requirements must be denied.

(2)   A letter explaining the denial, as well as providing additional sources of available relief, must be sent to the applicant within thirty days after receipt of the application."

SECTION   2.   Section 12-6-5060(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the War Between the States Heritage Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 51-18-115, the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 20-7-5010, the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 43-21-160, the First Steps to School Readiness Fund established pursuant to Section 20-7-9740, or the South Carolina Military Family Relief Fund established pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 11 of Title 25 by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.

SECOND READING BILLS