A354, R402, H3700
[…] After the effective date of this act, all laws repealed or amended by this act must be taken and treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, criminal prosecution, or appeal existing as of the effective date of this act, and for the enforcement of rights, duties, penalties, forfeitures, and liabilities as they stood under the repealed or amended laws.
Civil actions, medical malpractice actions, mediation and arbitration
SECTION 3. Section 15-79-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 32 of 2005, is amended to read:
"Section 15-79-120. At any time before a medical malpractice action is brought to trial, the parties shall participate in mediation governed by procedures established in the South Carolina Circuit Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules in effect at the time for the State or any portion of the State. Parties may also agree to participate in binding arbitration, nonbinding arbitration, early neutral evaluation, or other forms of alternative dispute resolution."
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 7th day of June, 2006.
Approved the 9th day of June, 2006.
This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:43 P.M.