South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    9.    Section 56-1-748 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-748.    No person issued a restricted driver's license under the provisions of Section 56-1-170(B), Section 56-1-320(A), Section 56-1-740(B), Section 56-1-745(C), Section 56-1-746(D), Section 56-5-750(G), Section 56-9-430(B), Section 56-10-260(B), or Section 56-10-270(C), or Section 56-5-2951 shall subsequently be eligible for issuance of a special restricted driver's license under these provisions."

SECTION    10.    Section 56-1-286 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-286.    (A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. In cases in which a law enforcement officer initiates suspension proceedings for a violation of this section, the officer has elected to pursue a violation of this section and is subsequently prohibited from prosecuting the person for a violation of Section 20-7-8920, 20-7-8925, or 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933 arising from the same incident.

(B)    A person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.

(C)    A law enforcement officer who has arrested a person under the age of twenty-one for a violation of Chapter 5 of this title (Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways), or any other traffic offense established by a political subdivision of this State, and has probable cause to believe that the person under the age of twenty-one has consumed alcoholic beverages and driven a motor vehicle may order the testing of the person arrested to determine the person's alcohol concentration.

A law enforcement officer may detain and order the testing of a person to determine the person's alcohol concentration if the officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle is being driven by a person under the age of twenty-one who has consumed alcoholic beverages.

(D)    A test must be administered at the direction of the primary investigating law enforcement officer. At the direction of the officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.