South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Accordingly, the Code Commissioner is directed to incorporate these amendments in the publication of the surviving chapter in the appropriate edition of the cumulative supplement.   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. FUNDERBURK and COTTY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22114HTC05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding five appropriately numbered sections to read:
/   SECTION   ____.   A.   Section 5-37-40(A)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   it would be fair and equitable to finance all or part of the cost of the improvements by an assessment upon the real property within the district, the governing body may establish the area as an improvement district and implement and finance, in whole or in part, an improvement plan in the district in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. However, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed or will be taxed under Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner at the time the improvement district is created gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district."
B.   Section 5-37-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   If an improvement district is located in a redevelopment project area created under Title 31, Chapter 6, the improvement district being created under the provisions of this chapter must be considered to satisfy items (1) through (5) of subsection (A). The ordinance creating an improvement district may be adopted by a majority of council after a public hearing at which the plan is presented, including the proposed basis and amount of assessment, or upon written petition


Printed Page 2702 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

signed by a majority in number of the owners of real property within the district which is not exempt from ad valorem taxation as provided by law. However, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed or will be taxed under Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner at the time the improvement district is created gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district."
SECTION   ____.   Section 5-37-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: