South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ____.   Section 31-6-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 207 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-6-30.   (1)   'Blighted area' means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of the municipality where,:

(a)   if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of necessary transportation infrastructure; presence of or potential environmental hazards; lack of


Printed Page 2704 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

water or wastewater services; inadequate electric, natural gas or other energy services; lack of modern communications infrastructure; lack of ventilation, light, sanitary or storm drainage facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning,; and static or declining land values are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare or,;

(b)   if vacant, the sound growth is impaired by:

(i)     a combination of two or more of the following factors: obsolete platting of the vacant land; diversity of ownership of such land; tax and special assessment delinquencies on such land; deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; overcrowding of structures and community facilities in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; lack of necessary transportation infrastructure; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of water, or wastewater; lack of storm drainage facilities; inadequate electric and natural gas energy services; and lack of modern communications infrastructure; or

(ii)   the area immediately prior to becoming vacant qualified as a blighted area.