South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\6479SD05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 48-39-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-39-210.   (A)   The department is the only state agency with authority to permit or deny any alteration or utilization within the critical area except for the exemptions granted under Section 48-39-130(D) and the application for a permit must be acted upon within the time prescribed by this chapter.

(B)   A critical area delineation for coastal waters or tidelands established by the department is valid only if the line is depicted on a survey performed by a professional surveyor, the line is reviewed by department, and the department validates the location of the boundaries of the coastal waters or tidelands critical area on the survey by affixing a stamp and date to the survey, and the survey contains clearly on its face in bold type the following statement: 'The area shown on this plat


Printed Page 2665 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

is a general representation of Coastal Council department permit authority on the subject property. Critical areas by their nature are dynamic and subject to change over time. By generally delineating the permit authority of the Coastal Council department, the Coastal Council department in no way waives its right to assert permit jurisdiction at any time in any critical area on the subject property, whether shown hereon or not.'.

(C)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a critical area line established pursuant to subsection (B) that affects subdivided residential lots expires after three five years from the department date on the survey described in subsection (B). For purposes of this section only, a critical area delineation existing on the effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.

(D)   Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream banks where it can be expected that the line will move due to the meandering of the stream before the expiration of the three five year time limit and where manmade alterations change the critical area line Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a critical area delineation incorporated or otherwise referenced in any provision of a