South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   4.   Section 6-27-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 415 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(B)   In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must shall notify each county of the amount that must be


Printed Page 2748 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties A county may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census."
SECTION   5.   Section 12-33-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: