South Carolina General Assembly
[…] By no later than January 1, 2006, the department shall devise a method whereby the twenty-five cents excise tax on minibottles previously paid by the licensees is credited to each licensee so that on or after the effective date of this section, the tax rate paid on each minibottle is prorated in accordance with the terms of this section."
SECTION   6.   Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(1)(a)   'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture thereof of them by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:

(a)(i)   wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker thereof of the wine or by another person; or

(b)(ii)   a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;.

(b)   'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."
SECTION   7.   Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-700.   An establishment which offers meals to the public must be licensed by the department to purchase and possess


Printed Page 2786 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005