South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   Section 40-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-11-10(A) There is created the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board under the administration of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The purpose of this board is to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public through the regulation of businesses and individuals who identify, assess, and provide contract work to individuals or other legal entities through the administration and enforcement of this chapter and any regulation promulgated under this chapter and Article 1, Chapter 1.

(B)   The board consists of eight nine members appointed by the Governor, six seven of whom must be licensed contractors. Of the six seven contractors, one must have as the larger part of his business the construction of highways, one must have as the larger part of his business the construction of public utilities, one must have as the larger part of his business the construction of commercial, industrial, and


Printed Page 2635 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

institutional buildings, one must have as the larger part of his business the performance of heating, plumbing, or air conditioning work, one must have as the larger part of his business the performance of electrical work, and one must have as the larger part of his business the installation, servicing, and responding to burglar or fire alarm systems or the performance of fire sprinkler system work., and one must have as the larger part of his business the performance of fire sprinklers systems work. Two members must be consumer members representing the public at large. Nominations for appointment to the board may be submitted to the Governor by the board or an individual, group, or association.

(C)   Members serve terms of five years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy on the board must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term."
SECTION   3.   Chapter 45 of Title 23 is repealed.
SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep.