South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The license provided in this section does not alter or limit the privileges or responsibilities for holders of licenses issued to authorize the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles under pursuant to the provisions of Article 5 of this chapter. Establishments An establishment so licensed may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in this section if only liquors in minibottles are used in the food preparation."
SECTION   15.   Section 61-6-1300 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1300.   (A)   No A wholesaler wholesale distributor may not:


Printed Page 2752 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

(1)   sell, barter, exchange, give, transfer, or deliver for consumption alcoholic liquors to a person not having a retail dealer's license issued under this article;

(2)   permit the drinking of alcoholic liquors on his premises;

(3)   condition the sale of alcoholic liquors to a retail dealer upon the purchase or receipt of another kind or brand of alcoholic liquors than that ordered by the retail dealer;

(4)   sell alcoholic liquors between the times of sundown and sunrise;

(5)   sell alcoholic liquors on credit; however, this item does not prohibit payment by electronic transfer of funds if (a) the transfer of funds is initiated by an irrevocable payment order on or before delivery of the alcoholic liquors and (b) the electronic transfer is initiated by the wholesaler no later than one business day after delivery;

(6)   directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the third degree, have an interest in a business, store, or establishment dealing in alcoholic liquors except the store or place of business covered by his wholesaler's license; or

(7)   redeem proof-of-purchase certificates for any promotional item.

(B)   A manufacturer, distiller, importer, or wholesale distributor of alcoholic liquors, or a person acting on his behalf, must not furnish, give, rent, lend, or sell, directly or indirectly, to the holder of a retail permit any equipment, fixtures, free product, or service.