South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   Section 61-4-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-770.   Wines containing more than sixteen twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume may be sold only in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink."
SECTION   4.   Section 61-4-1720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2766 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

"Section 61-4-1720.   The brewpub permit provided for in this article is in lieu of a permit required for the manufacture of beer or sale of beer and wine including, but not limited to, a brewer's and retailer's permit. The sale of alcoholic liquors for consumption on the premises in minibottles by the drink requires an appropriate license which may be issued to the holder of a brewpub permit who meets all other qualifications for the license under this title."

PART   3.

SECTION   1.   Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: