South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Counties A county may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that


Printed Page 2784 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census."
SECTION   4.   Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2004, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( )   the alcoholic liquor by the drink excise tax imposed by Section 12-33-245."
SECTION   5.   Section 12-33-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: