South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As used in this section, 'a person licensed under this article' includes his designated agent as a purchaser.

(B)   No person licensed under the provisions of this article may be licensed as a retail dealer on the same premises A person licensed to sell alcoholic liquor by the drink for on-premises consumption must not be licensed as a retail dealer on the same premises."
SECTION   21.   Section 61-6-1825 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 363 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1825.   (A)   A person residing in the county in which a minibottle license pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article is requested to be granted, or a person residing within five miles of the location for which a minibottle permit pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article is requested, may protest the issuance or renewal of the license if he files a written protest setting forth providing:

(1)   the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing the protest;

(2)   the name of the applicant for the license and the address of the premises sought to be licensed, or the name and address of the license holder if the application is for renewal;

(3)   the specific reasons why the application should be denied; and

(4)   whether or not he wishes to attend a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.


Printed Page 2757 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

(B)   Upon receipt of a timely filed protest, the department shall determine the protestant's intent to attend a contested hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court. If the protestant intends to attend a contested hearing, the department may not issue the permanent license but shall forward the file to the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.

(C)   If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.

(D)   A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to include court costs."
SECTION   22.   Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: