South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)   at least five days before the sampling, a letter detailing the specific date and hours of the sampling must be mailed first class to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division;

(8)   a sample may not be offered to, or allowed to be consumed by, an intoxicated person or a person under the age of twenty-one years;

(9)   a licensed establishment may not offer more than one sampling each day; and

(10)   the sampling must be conducted by the manufacturer or wholesaler or an agent of the manufacturer or wholesaler."
SECTION   2.   Section 61-6-1825 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1825.   A person residing in the county in which a minibottle license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article is requested to be granted, or a person residing within five miles of the location for which a minibottle permit issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article is requested, may protest the issuance or renewal of the license if he files a written protest setting forth providing:

(1)   the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing the protest;

(2)   the name of the applicant for the license and the address of the premises sought to be licensed, or the name and address of the license holder if the application is for renewal;

(3)   the specific reasons why the application should be denied; and

(4)   whether or not he wishes to attend a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.

(B)   Upon receipt of a timely filed protest, the department shall must determine the protestant's intent to attend a contested hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court. If the protestant intends to attend a contested hearing, the department may must not issue the permanent license but shall must forward the file to the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.


Printed Page 2774 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

(C)   If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.

(D)   A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to include court costs."
SECTION   3.   Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: