South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   Section 61-6-2400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2400.   Alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles by the drink must be taxed pursuant to Chapter 33 of, Title 12."
SECTION   3.   Section 61-6-2420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2420.   This article does not authorize a Class B Restaurant to sell, dispense, barter, or trade in minibottles alcoholic liquors by the drink. The law controlling Class B liquors is not affected in any manner."
SECTION   4.   Section 61-6-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2600.   A Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person who transports, possesses, or consumes alcoholic liquors except in a manner permitted by this article or a person who violates any of the provisions thereof of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. In addition, a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who has in his possession on his licensed premises alcoholic liquors in containers other than minibottles, except wine as authorized for sale under Section 61-6-1540(B), or who displays minibottles when the seals are broken acts to avoid the payment of the excise tax levied on the serving of alcoholic beverages by the drink provided for in Chapter 33, Title 12 or who violates any other provision of this article must:

(1)   for a first offense be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than thirty days, or both;

(2)   for a second offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than one hundred eighty days, or both;


Printed Page 2780 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

(3)   for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently; or

(4)   for a violation involving the avoidance of taxes, a fine of be fined not less than one thousand dollars and permanent revocation of his license."

PART   6.