South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2765 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

receive at least the same amount of revenues from the new excise tax revenues beginning with the first full fiscal year after sales of liquor by the drink are authorized as they did from minibottle tax revenues during fiscal year 2003-04. If these state agencies and local entities do not, the difference must be made up from the general fund within sixty days after the close of each fiscal year."
SECTION   2.   Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read by adding the following new lettered item to read:

"( )   the alcoholic liquor by the drink excise tax imposed by Section 12-33-245."

PART   2.

SECTION   1.   Section 61-4-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-120.   It is unlawful for a person to sell or offer for sale wine or beer in this State between the hours of twelve o'clock Saturday night and sunrise Monday morning.