South Carolina General Assembly
[…] receive at least the same amount of revenues from the new excise tax revenues beginning with the first full fiscal year after sales of liquor by the drink are authorized as they did from minibottle tax revenues during fiscal year 2003-04. If these state agencies and local entities do not, the difference must be made up from the general fund within sixty days after the close of each fiscal year."
SECTION   2.   Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read by adding the following new lettered item to read:

"( )   the alcoholic liquor by the drink excise tax imposed by Section 12-33-245."

PART   2.

SECTION   1.   Section 61-4-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-120.   It is unlawful for a person to sell or offer for sale wine or beer in this State between the hours of twelve o'clock Saturday night and sunrise Monday morning. However, an establishment licensed pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 6 is authorized to sell these products during those hours in which the sale of alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink is lawful. A person who violates the provisions of this section is considered guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The right of a person to sell wine and beer in this State under a license issued by the State must be forfeited and the license revoked upon his conviction of violating the provisions of this section."
SECTION   2.   Section 61-4-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: