South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2700 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

MULTI-COUNTY OR REGIONAL AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH REDEVELOPMENT PLANS AND PROPERTY WHEN SUCH PROJECTS HAVE ECONOMIC IMPACT BEYOND A SINGLE COUNTY AND PROVIDE FOR ALL SUCH AUTHORITIES TO ACT BY INTERGOVERNMENTAL AGREEMENT AND ORDINANCES OF COUNTIES PARTY TO THE AGREEMENT.

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22100HTC05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking items (1)(a) and (2) of Section 31-7-30, as contained in Section 3, beginning on page 3, and inserting:

/ "(a)   if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; inadequate transportation infrastructure: excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning, are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare; or