South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2779 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2005

quantities or in more potent form. `Drinking contest' or `drinking game' does not include a contest, game, event, or endeavor in which alcoholic beverages are not used or consumed by participants as part of the contest, game, event, or endeavor but instead are used solely as a reward or prize. Selling alcoholic beverages in the regular course of business is not considered a violation of this section."
SECTION   2.   Section 61-6-2400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2400.   Alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles by the drink must be taxed pursuant to Chapter 33 of, Title 12."
SECTION   3.   Section 61-6-2420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2420.   This article does not authorize a Class B Restaurant to sell, dispense, barter, or trade in minibottles alcoholic liquors by the drink. The law controlling Class B liquors is not affected in any manner."
SECTION   4.   Section 61-6-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: