South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   An unexpended balance in the Homestead Exemption Fund or Reserve Fund at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the Homestead Exemption Fund or Reserve Fund.

(5)   Earnings on the Homestead Exemption Fund or Reserve Fund must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund or Reserve Fund.

(6)   Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the General Assembly of additional revenues to the Homestead Exemption Fund."
SECTION   3.   Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new item (47) to read:

"(47)(a)   Beginning with the year in which this item takes effect and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to Section 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including the repayment of general obligation debt.

(b)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State."
SECTION   4.   Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new item (48) to read:

"(48)(a)   Beginning with the year in which this item takes effect and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to Section 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for county operating purposes but not including the repayment of general obligation debt.

(b)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 14 of Article X of the Constitution of this State.

(c)   The term 'county' for purposes of this section includes special purpose districts and public service districts located within the county."
SECTION   5.   Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new item (49) to read:

"(49)(a)   Beginning with the year in which this item takes effect and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to Section 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for municipal operating purposes but not including the repayment of general obligation debt.

(b)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 14 of Article X of the Constitution of this State."
SECTION   6.   Article 5, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: