South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.   The provisions of Section 4-10-350(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code apply mutatis mutandis with respect to the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code as added by this section.
SECTION   2.   Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 11-11-155.   (1)   For each fiscal year in which and after which this section takes effect, the revenue from the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36 of Title 12 is automatically credited to a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund known as the 'Homestead Exemption Fund'. The Board of Economic Advisors shall account for the Homestead Exemption Fund revenue separately from general fund revenues, and the board shall make an annual estimate of the receipts by the Homestead Exemption Fund by February fifteenth of each year. This estimate shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer, Comptroller General, and the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee. No portion of these revenues may be credited to the Education Improvement Act (EIA) Fund.

(2)   There is established in the State Treasury the Homestead Exemption Fund Reserve (Reserve) as a fund separate and distinct from the Homestead Exemption Fund, the general fund of the State, and all other funds. Any revenue received from the imposition of the additional sales and use taxes imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36 of Title 12, for a fiscal year above what the Board of Economic Advisors estimated for that fiscal year from that particular tax must be transferred into the Reserve and deposited in a specified account reflecting the use to which such tax is required to be applied. Establishing this Reserve in the required amount is the second priority use of Homestead Exemption Fund revenues in a fiscal year. Balances in the Reserve at the end of a fiscal year remain in this Reserve.