South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Selling alcoholic beverages in the regular course of business is not considered a violation of this section."

SECTION   2.   Section 61-6-2400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2400.   Alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles by the drink must be taxed pursuant to Chapter 33 of, Title 12."

SECTION   3.   Section 61-6-2420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2420.   This article does not authorize a Class B Restaurant to sell, dispense, barter, or trade in minibottles alcoholic liquors by the drink. The law controlling Class B Restaurants in reference to the sale or dispensing of alcoholic liquors is not affected in any manner."


Printed Page 1257 . . . . . Thursday, March 17, 2005

SECTION   4.   Section 61-6-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: