South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The panel shall make a certified report of the proceedings before it, including its findings of fact, conclusions, and recommendations, which must be filed together with a transcript of the testimony taken and exhibits as may have been in evidence before it with the administrator of the board, and a copy of the report must be delivered to the office of general counsel and the licensee or his counsel."

  PART VI

LIABILITY OF MEMBERS OF PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEES

SECTION   12.   Section 40-71-10, as last amended by Act 296 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-71-10.   (A)   'Professional society' as used in this chapter includes legal, medical, osteopathic, optometric, chiropractic, psychological, dental, accounting, pharmaceutic, and engineering organizations having as members at least a majority of the eligible licentiates in the area served by the particular society and any foundations composed of members of these societies. It also includes the South Carolina Law Enforcement Accreditation Council.

(B)   There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages arising against, a member of an appointed committee which is formed to maintain professional standards of a state or local professional society as defined in this section or an appointed member of a committee of a medical staff of a licensed hospital, provided the medical staff operates pursuant to written bylaws that have been approved by the governing board of the hospital, or a committee appointed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to review patient medical and health records in order to study the causes of death and disease for any act or proceeding undertaken or


Printed Page 1291 . . . . . Thursday, March 17, 2005