South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   the applicant currently holds a valid license to sell alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less by the drink; or

(2)   the applicant has had a criminal history background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past thirty days."

SECTION   5.   Section 61-6-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2010.   (A)   In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less by the drink. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also offer the option of an annual


Printed Page 1253 . . . . . Thursday, March 17, 2005

fifty-two week temporary permit for a nonrefundable fee of three thousand dollars per year. However, the optional fifty-two week permit must not extend beyond the expiration date of the biennial license issued pursuant to this chapter.