South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.


Printed Page 1245 . . . . . Thursday, March 17, 2005

(D)   A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to include court costs."

SECTION   4.   Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-700.   An establishment which offers meals to the public must be licensed by the department to purchase and possess liqueurs, wines, and similar alcoholic beverages used solely only in the cooking and preparing of foods served by the establishment. Application for the license must be in a form and under conditions prescribed by the department. The license fee is fifty dollars. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five hundred dollars, and other licenses he holds from the department under pursuant to the provisions of this title must be revoked.

The license provided in this section does not alter or limit the privileges or responsibilities for holders of licenses issued to authorize the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles under by the drink pursuant to the provisions of Article 5 of this chapter. Establishments so licensed may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in this section if only liquors in minibottles are used in the food preparation."

SECTION   5.   Section 61-6-1500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1500.   (A) No A retail dealer may: