South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is considered guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The right of a person to sell wine and beer in this State under a license issued by the State must be forfeited and the license revoked upon his conviction of violating the provisions of this section."

SECTION   2.   Section 61-4-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-570.   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an establishment that holds a valid beer and wine license and a license to sell alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink may sell wine which is not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume, to be consumed on the premises."

SECTION   3.   Section 61-4-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: