South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On motion of Senator CAMPSEN, with unanimous consent, Amendment No. 7 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 8

Senators LEATHERMAN, MATTHEWS, SCOTT, CAMPSEN and GROOMS proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (SWB\6597MM05), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as amended by Senate Finance Committee Report (3847.R001.HKL) adopted 5/26/05, as and if amended, by inserting an appropriately numbered SECTION immediately after the enacting words at line 23 to read:

/ SECTION   .   Section 11-11-320(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(D)(1)   Any appropriation of monies from the Capital Reserve Fund as provided in subsection (C) of this section must be ranked in priority of expenditure and is effective thirty days after completion of the fiscal year on September first of the following fiscal year. If it is determined that the fiscal year has ended with an operating deficit, then the monies appropriated from the Capital Reserve Fund must be reduced by the State Budget and Control Board based on the rank of priority, beginning with the lowest priority, to the extent necessary and applied by the board to the year-end operating deficit before withdrawing monies from the General Reserve Fund." /

Amend the bill further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read: