South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The record must include the name of the purchaser and the date and quantity of the sale by brand and bottle size.

(4)(D)   It is unlawful to sell minibottles alcoholic liquors except during lawful hours of operation.

(5)   A retail dealer who sells alcoholic liquors in minibottles to a person not licensed under Article 5 of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars and his retail dealer's license may be suspended or revoked in the discretion of the department. As used in this subsection, 'a person licensed under Article 5 of this chapter' includes a person's designated agent as a purchaser."

SECTION   14.   Section 61-6-1540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1540.   (A)   Except as provided in subsection (B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored in or sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place of business, and no place of amusement may be maintained in or in connection with the store. However, retail dealers may sell:

(1)   drinking glassware packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the glassware and alcoholic liquors are packaged together by the wholesaler or producer in packaging provided by the producer;

(2)   nonalcoholic items, other than beer or wine, packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the nonalcoholic items and alcoholic liquors are in sealed packages and are packaged together by the alcoholic liquor producer at its place of business; and

(3)   lottery tickets under the provisions of Chapter 150 of Title 59.

(B)   Retail dealers licensed under the ABC Act pursuant to the provisions of this article may sell all wines in the stores or places of business covered by their respective licenses, whether declared alcoholic or nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating by the laws of this State. Wines containing more than fourteen sixteen percent of alcohol by volume may be sold only in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink. The provisions of this section must not be construed to amend, alter, or modify the taxes imposed on wines or the collection and enforcement of these taxes."

SECTION   15.   Subarticle 1, Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 5
Regulation of Alcoholic Liquors in Minibottles
Subarticle 1
Biennial Minibottle Licenses and Licensees