South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SLED shall develop and operate the registry to: collect, analyze, and maintain information; to make information available to every enforcement agency in this State and in other states; and to establish a security system to ensure that only authorized persons may gain access to information gathered under this article.

(B)   SLED shall include and cross-reference alias names in the registry."

SECTION   2.   Section 23-3-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-430.   (A)   Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense described below, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any comparable court in the United States, or a foreign country, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo


Printed Page 3649 . . . . . Wednesday, June 1, 2005

contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in the United States federal courts of a similar offense, or who has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity to an offense for which the person was required to register in the state where the conviction or plea occurred, shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article. A person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity shall not be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article unless and until the person is declared to no longer be insane or is ordered to register by the trial judge. A person who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any court in a foreign country may raise as a defense to a prosecution for failure to register that the offense in the foreign country was not equivalent to any offense in this State for which he would be required to register and may raise as a defense that the conviction, adjudication, plea, or finding in the foreign country was based on a proceeding or trial in which the person was not afforded the due process of law as guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States and this State.

(B)   For purposes of this article, a person who remains in this State for a total of thirty days during a twelve-month period is a resident of this State.