South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

(Reference is to Printer's Version [SEC 5/24/05 11:30 AM].)

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 23-3-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-410.   (A)   The registry is under the direction of the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) and shall contain information the chief considers necessary to assist law enforcement in the location of persons convicted of certain offenses. SLED shall develop and operate the registry to: collect, analyze, and maintain information; to make information available to every enforcement agency in this State and in other states; and to establish a security system to ensure that only authorized persons may gain access to information gathered under this article.

(B)   SLED shall include and cross-reference alias names in the registry."

SECTION   2.   Section 23-3-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read: