South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   9.   Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-3-550.   A person who knowingly and willfully protects, harbors, or conceals an offender who the person knows is not in compliance with the requirements of this article, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years."

SECTION   10.   Section 40-57-180(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)   No cause of action may arise against an owner of real estate or licensed real estate agent of any party to a transaction for failure to disclose in a transaction:


Printed Page 3659 . . . . . Wednesday, June 1, 2005

(1)   that the subject real estate is or was occupied by an individual who was infected with a virus or any other disease which has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be transmitted through occupancy of a dwelling place either presently or previously occupied by the infected individual;

(2)   that the death of an occupant of a property has occurred or the manner of the death;

(3)   the location of any registered sex offender;

(4)(3)   any offsite condition or hazard that does not directly impact the property being transferred; or

(5)(4)   any psychological impact that has no material impact on the physical condition of the property being transferred."