South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AND LICENSING SELF-PROPELLED PROPERTY CARRYING VEHICLES AND LICENSING FARM TRUCKS SHALL NO LONGER BE PLACED IN A SPECIAL RESTRICTED ACCOUNT TO BE USED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES FOR COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PRODUCTION AND ISSUANCE OF NEW LICENSE PLATES.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Transportation.

The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (SWB\6346CM05), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 56-3-1230(A), as contained in SECTION 2, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION   2.   Section 56-3-1230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(A)   License plates must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. A new license plate including personalized and special plates, but excluding license plates provided in Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670, must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate, but at least every six years. A new license plate for vehicles contained in Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670 must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate. Beginning with the vehicle registration and license fees required by this title which are collected after July 1, 2002, except for the fees collected pursuant to Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670, two dollars of each biennial fee and one dollar of each annual fee collected from the vehicle owner must be placed by the Comptroller General in a special restricted account to be used solely by the Department of Motor Vehicles for the costs associated with the production and issuance of new license plates. The department is not authorized to use this set aside money for any other purpose. License plates issued for vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker


Printed Page 927 . . . . . Wednesday, March 2, 2005

may be issued for the plates. License plates issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RYBERG explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.