South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred six hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."

SECTION   6.   Section 12-37-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Counties and municipalities School districts must be reimbursed for the revenue lost by counties and municipalities as a result of the business inventory tax exemption based on the 1987 tax year millage and 1987 tax year assessed value of inventories in the counties and municipalities. If an amount of reimbursement to a political subdivision within a county is attributable to a separate millage for debt service for any purpose, when that debt is paid, the appropriate reimbursement amount must be redistributed proportionately to the other separate millages levied by the political subdivision within the county for the 1987 tax year. There is credited annually as provided in Section 11-11-150 to the School Trust Fund for Tax Relief ,established pursuant to Section 11-11-155, whatever amount is necessary to reimburse school districts fully all for the revenue lost by counties and municipalities the required amount. The Comptroller General shall make remittances of this reimbursement to school districts as provided in Section 11-11-155 counties and municipalities in four equal payments.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, business inventory exempted from property taxation in the manner provided in this section is considered taxable property in an amount equal to the 1987 tax year assessed valuation for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State and for purposes of computing the "index of taxpaying ability" pursuant to item (3) of Section 59-20-20.