South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   An unexpended balance in the Homestead Exemption Fund or Reserve Fund at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the Homestead Exemption Fund or Reserve Fund.

(4)   Earnings on the Homestead Exemption Fund or Reserve Fund must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund or Reserve Fund.

(5)   Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the General Assembly of additional revenues to the Homestead Exemption Fund."

SECTION   3.   A.   Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end appropriately numbered to read:

"( )(a)   Beginning with the year in which this item takes effect and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to Section 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for other than the repayment of general obligation debt.

(b)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State."( )(a)   For property tax years beginning after 2006, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all