South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In conjunction with the Comptroller General, Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations, and the University of South Carolina Bureau of Governmental Research and Service, the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board shall produce a comprehensive report of this data and submit it to the General Assembly no later than June first of each year provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

E.     Section 12-37-223A of the 1976 Code is repealed.

F.     Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-210.   (A)   All property must be assessed uniformly within its jurisdiction and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization that must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.

(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year."

G.     Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: