South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-43-210.   (A)   All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.


Printed Page 699 . . . . . Tuesday, February 14, 2006

(B)   No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year."

C.   Sections 12-37-251, 12-37-270, 12-43-217, 12-43-260, and 12-43-295, all of the 1976 Code, are repealed.

D.   Section 12-37-223A of the 1976 Code is repealed.

E.   Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-50.   Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the Comptroller General Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, a financial report detailing their sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the Comptroller General Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, requires. The federal revenue sharing document may be substituted for the financial report as long as it is required by the Federal Office of Revenue Sharing. The Comptroller General, in conjunction with the The Budget and Control Board, Division Office of Research and Statistical Services Statistics, Economic Research Section, shall determine the required contents content and format of the annual financial report. and the date of submission. Failure to submit the report shall result in the withholding of ten percent of the current year's state aid The financial report for the most recently completed fiscal year must be submitted to the Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, by November fifteenth of each year. If an entity fails to file the financial report by November fifteenth, then the chief administrative officer of the entity shall be notified in writing that the entity has thirty days to comply with the requirements of this section. The Director of the Office of Research and Statistics may, for good cause, grant a local entity an extension of time to file the annual financial report. Notification by the Director of the Office of Research and Statistics to the Comptroller General that an entity has failed to file the annual financial report thirty days after written notification to the chief administrative officer of the entity must result in the withholding of ten percent of subsequent payments of state aid to the entity until the report is filed.