South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount shall be not less than twice the taxes lawfully due on the property or more than three times the taxes lawfully due on the property. This civil penalty is enforceable and collectable in the same manner as property tax." /

Amend further, beginning on page [1028-10], by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION   2.   A.   Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end of the section to read:

"All property presently subject to ad valorem taxation shall be classified and assessed as follows: As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930, and as that value may be limited pursuant to Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title."

B.     Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-210.   (A)   All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State.