South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend further, beginning on page [1028-10], by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION   2.   A.   Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end of the section to read:

"All property presently subject to ad valorem taxation shall be classified and assessed as follows: As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930, and as that value may be limited pursuant to Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title."

B.     Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-210.   (A)   All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.


Printed Page 699 . . . . . Tuesday, February 14, 2006

(B)   No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year."

C.   Sections 12-37-251, 12-37-270, 12-43-217, 12-43-260, and 12-43-295, all of the 1976 Code, are repealed.

D.   Section 12-37-223A of the 1976 Code is repealed.

E.   Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: