South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end of the section to read:

"All property presently subject to ad valorem taxation shall be classified and assessed as follows: As used in this section, fair market


Printed Page 714 . . . . . Tuesday, February 14, 2006

value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930, and as that value may be limited pursuant to Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title."

C.     Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-1210.   The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county. The enactment or repeal of ordinances allowed pursuant to Subarticle 5, Article 25, Chapter 37 of Title 12 may be the subject of an ordinance proposed by initiative pursuant to this section."

D.   Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: