South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The department shall prescribe a standard property tax assessment notice designed to contain the information required in subsection (A) in a manner that may be easily understood." /

Amend further, page [1028-13], by striking SECTIONS 3 and 4 and inserting:

/ SECTION   3.   Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new item at the end appropriately numbered to read:

"( )   Beginning with the year in which this item takes effect and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to Section 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for other than the repayment of general obligation debt."