South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In conjunction with the Comptroller General, Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental


Printed Page 700 . . . . . Tuesday, February 14, 2006

Relations, and the University of South Carolina Bureau of Governmental Research and Service, the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board shall produce a comprehensive report of this data and submit it to the General Assembly no later than June first of each year provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

F.   Section 12-60-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-60-2510.   (A)(1)   In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, whenever the assessor increases the fair market value or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, by July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon after as is practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a countywide equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by October first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by October first, the prior year's property tax assessment must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year. A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:

(a)   the fair market value;