South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In property tax year 2013, the application or nonapplication of Subarticle 3 of this article may be changed by ordinance, including an ordinance enacted as provided in Section 4-9-1210 to be effective in property tax year 2014. After 2014, the method of assessment effective in each county as of 2014 remains effective for a ten-year period and may not be changed by ordinance, including an ordinance enacted as provided in Section 4-9-1210, except every ten years."

SECTION   2.   A.   Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by amending the first paragraph to read:

"Except as otherwise provided, the ratio of assessment to value of property in each class shall be equal and uniform throughout the State."

B.     Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end of the section to read:

"All property presently subject to ad valorem taxation shall be classified and assessed as follows: As used in this section, fair market


Printed Page 714 . . . . . Tuesday, February 14, 2006

value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930, and as that value may be limited pursuant to Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title."

C.     Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-1210.   The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls.