South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2267 . . . . . Thursday, May 3, 2007

(E)   To defray the costs of location, identification, and inspection of derelict mobile homes, a local governing body may impose a registration fee of no more than twenty-five dollars to be paid when a manufactured home or mobile home is registered with the county or municipality. This fee may be in addition to all other fees and charges relating to a manufactured home or mobile home and may be required to be paid before electrical connection."

SECTION   2.   Section 12-49-85 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by adding a new lettered subsection at the end to read:

"(D)   Upon receipt of proof satisfactory to the county auditor that a derelict mobile home, as defined in Section 6-1-150, has been removed and disposed of in accordance with Section 6-1-150, the county auditor shall remove the derelict mobile home permanently from the duplicate list. Upon this removal, any unpaid taxes, uniform service charges, assessments, penalties, costs of collection, and any other amounts billed on the tax notice, which are due as a result of the value of the derelict mobile home, are waived. All costs of removal and disposal are the responsibility of the owner of the derelict mobile home, and may be waived only by order of the magistrates court or if a local governing body has a program that covers removal and disposal costs."

SECTION   3.   Chapter 29, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: