South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 1

Senator CLEARY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JUD0011.005), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking line 38 and inserting therein the following:

/   value worth fifty dollars or more in a day or worth two       /

To further amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in an appropriate place in the bill to read:

SECTION __. Section 8-13-710(B) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

/   "(B) A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five fifty dollars or more in a day and anything of value worth two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the thing of value from:"   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CLEARY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.


Printed Page 1986 . . . . . Thursday, April 10, 2008

Recorded Vote