South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (L)   The director shall promulgate regulations not inconsistent with this chapter for the implementation, administration, and enforcement of this chapter in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the South Carolina Code of Laws.

(M)   This chapter shall not apply to anyone employed by or working for an educational institution who is registered as a designated school official with the SEVIS program, or a successor program, operated by the United States Department of Homeland Security."

SECTION   14.   Section 14-7-1630(A)(8) and (9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(8)   a crime involving obscenity including, but not limited to, a crime as provided in Article 3, Chapter 15, Title 16 or any attempt,


Printed Page 2614 . . . . . Tuesday, April 29, 2008

aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving obscenity; and

(9)   a crime involving the knowing and willful making of, aiding and abetting in the making of, or soliciting or conspiring to make a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation in an affidavit regarding an alien's lawful presence in the United States, as defined in Section 43-5-1410, if the number of violations exceeds twenty or if the public benefit received by a person from a violation or combination of violations exceeds twenty thousand dollars;

(10)   a crime involving financial identity fraud or identity fraud involving the false, fictitious, or fraudulent creation or use of documents used in an immigration matter as defined in Section 16-13-525, if the number of violations exceeds twenty, or if the value of the ascertainable loss of money or property suffered by a person or persons from a violation or combination of violations exceeds twenty thousand dollars;

(11)   a crime involving the knowing and willful making of, aiding or abetting in the making of, or soliciting or conspiring to make a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation in a document prepared or executed as part of the provision of immigration assistance services in an immigration matter, as defined in Section 40-91-40, if the number of violations exceeds twenty, or if a benefit received by a person from a violation or combination of violations exceeds twenty thousand dollars; and

(12)   a knowing and willful crime involving actual and substantial harm to the water, ambient air, soil or land, or both soil and land.