South Carolina General Assembly
[…] of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or any society duly incorporated for that purpose, may only arrest a person for a violation of this chapter if he has been vested with the power to arrest by a sheriff or the governing body of a county or municipality, but he may assist with a lawful investigation of alleged violations of this chapter, accompany law enforcement officers making arrests for a violation of this chapter, participate with law enforcement officers in the seizure of animals pursuant to a lawful arrest, and take custody of animals pursuant to Section 47-1-120."

SECTION   ___.   Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-1-140.   The person making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice to the owner of the animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested, if the person is not the owner, and shall care and provide properly for the animals. The person making such arrest shall have a lien on the animals for the expense of such care and provision. But if such person making the arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention


Printed Page 2627 . . . . . Tuesday, April 29, 2008

of Cruelty to Animals, or other society incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered sent to the House of Representatives with amendments.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
AMENDED, READ THE THIRD TIME