South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There was no objection.

Motion Under Rule 26B

Senator CAMPSEN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.

Senator CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (1260R002.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION ___.   Section 47-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-1-130.   (A)   Any person violating the laws in relation to cruelty to animals may be arrested and held, without warrant, in the same manner as in the case of persons found breaking the peace.

(B)   A person acting as an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or any society duly incorporated for that purpose, may only arrest a person for a violation of this chapter if he has been vested with the power to arrest by a sheriff or the governing body of a county or municipality, but he may assist with a lawful investigation of alleged violations of this