South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Corrections shall notify victims pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 as well as the sheriff's office of the place to be released before releasing inmates through any supervised furlough program. These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this section."

Inmates, supervised furlough, search or seizure without a search warrant

SECTION    7.    Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-720.    Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 may, within six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every rule, regulation, and condition of the program. Before an inmate may be released on supervised furlough, the inmate must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, and any of the inmate's possessions by:

(1)    any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or

(2)    any other law enforcement officer.

An inmate may not be released on supervised furlough by the department if he fails to comply with this provision. However, an inmate who was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not be required to agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, or any of the inmate's possessions.

The conditions for participation must include the requirement that the inmate must permit the search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, and any of the inmate's possessions by:

(1)    any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or

(2)    any other law enforcement officer.