South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As proof of licensure or registration, the contractor must record his contractor license number or registration number on the lien document when the lien document is filed.

(B)    A contractor who files a frivolous lien is subject to a fine up to five thousand dollars, the loss of his registration or contractor license, or both."

Release of mechanics' lien under certain conditions

SECTION    3.    Section 29-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-5-120.        (A)    Unless a suit for enforcing the lien is commenced and notice of pendency of the action is filed within six months after the person desiring to avail himself of it ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for the building or structure, the lien must be dissolved.

(B)    A mechanics' lien and associated bonds may be released by a court order, a written affidavit of the bond holder's attorney, or by a written affidavit from the defendant's attorney stating:

(1)    six months has passed since the lien was attached and no suit or notice of pendency has been filed; or

(2)    the failure of the filing party to take some other timely action required by this chapter. This affidavit must be in the form approved by the appropriate local office where the mechanics' lien was filed and must reference the lien's recording information."

License requirement; enforcement of contracts; restraining orders

SECTION    4.    Section 40-59-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: