South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the proposed question includes the use of sales taxes to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay the costs of any project, the notice must include a statement indicating that principal amount of the bonds proposed to be issued for the purpose and, if the issuance of the bonds is to be approved as part of the referendum, stating that the referendum includes the authorization of the issuance of bonds in that amount. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law."

Termination of tax; use of remaining funds

SECTION    3.    Section 4-10-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-10-340.    (A) If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum. If the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this article is approved in the referendum, the new tax is imposed immediately following the termination of the earlier imposed tax and the reimposed tax terminates on the thirtieth of April in an odd-numbered year, not to exceed seven years from the date of reimposition. If the certification is not timely made to the Department of Revenue, the imposition is postponed for twelve months.

(B)    The tax terminates the final day of the maximum time period specified for the imposition.

(C)(1)    Amounts collected in excess of the required net proceeds must first be applied, if necessary, to complete a project for which the tax was imposed.

(2)    If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is reimposed, the remaining funds must be used to fund the projects approved by the voters in the referendum to reimpose the tax, in priority order as the projects appeared on the enacting ordinance.

(3)    If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is not reimposed, the remaining funds must be used for the purposes set forth in Section 4-10-330(A)(1). These remaining funds only may be expended for the purposes set forth in Section 4-10-330(A)(1) following an ordinance specifying the authorized purpose or purposes for which the funds will be used."

Unprepared food exempt

SECTION    4.    A.     Section 4-10-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: