South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is not reimposed, the remaining funds must be used for the purposes set forth in Section 4-10-330(A)(1). These remaining funds only may be expended for the purposes set forth in Section 4-10-330(A)(1) following an ordinance specifying the authorized purpose or purposes for which the funds will be used."

Unprepared food exempt

SECTION    4.    A.     Section 4-10-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(B)    The tax authorized by this article is in addition to all other local sales and use taxes and applies to the gross proceeds of sales in the applicable area that is subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 36, Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54, Title 12. The gross proceeds of the sale of items subject to a maximum tax in Chapter 36, Title 12 are exempt from the tax imposed by this article. Unprepared food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons are exempt from the tax imposed pursuant to this article. The tax imposed by this article also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Article 13, Chapter 36, Title 12."

B.        Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect on the approval of this act by the Governor and applies with respect to Capital Project Sales Tax Act taxes imposed or reimposed pursuant to a referendum held after that date.

Time effective