South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Purpose revised

SECTION    1.    Section 4-10-310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-310.    Subject to the requirements of this article, the county governing body may impose a one percent sales and use tax by ordinance, subject to a referendum, within the county area for a specific purpose or purposes and for a limited amount of time. The revenues collected pursuant to this article may be used to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay for projects authorized in this article. However, at no time may any portion of the county area be subject to more than one percent sales tax levied pursuant to this article, pursuant to Chapter 37, Title 4, or pursuant to any local law enacted by the General Assembly."

Ordinance and referendum requirements revised

SECTION    2.    Section 4-10-330(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 292 of 2004, is further amended to read: