South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    An activity permitted by regulation may be temporarily suspended for up to one hundred eighty days if the activity is adversely affecting natural resources or human health or safety.

(H)    Nothing contained in this section shall interfere with the use and management of lands by a state agency in charge of these lands in the functions of the agency as authorized by law."

Abuse of wildlife management area land and improvements unlawful; penalties

SECTION    2.    Section 50-11-2210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2210.    The abuse, misuse, damage, or destruction of wildlife management area land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land or improvements on these lands is unlawful. A person who abuses, misuses, damages, or destroys these lands or improvements on them including, but not limited to, roads, vegetation, buildings, structures, or fences or leaves refuse, trash, or other debris on the property, or who otherwise abuses, damages, destroys, or misuses these lands is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined two hundred dollars and be required to make restitution to the landowner in an amount determined by the court to be necessary to repair, rebuild, clean up, or restore the property to its condition before the abuse occurred. A person failing to make restitution within the time limit set by the court must serve a mandatory ten-day sentence in the county jail which may not be suspended in whole or in part. The provisions of this section are in addition to other criminal penalties."

Additional penalties for abusing wildlife management area land and improvements

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-2220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 84 of 2007, is further amended to read: