South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person failing to make restitution within the time limit set by the court must serve a mandatory ten-day sentence in the county jail which may not be suspended in whole or in part. The provisions of this section are in addition to other criminal penalties."

Additional penalties for abusing wildlife management area land and improvements

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-2220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 84 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2220.        A person convicted of abusing, damaging, or destroying wildlife management area land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land or improvements loses the privilege of entering onto these lands for one year. A person who enters onto wildlife management land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land after losing the privilege to enter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both and, in addition, shall lose the privilege to enter these lands for an additional two years and the privilege to hunt and fish for one year. The provisions of this section are in addition to other criminal penalties."

Trespass on closed area; penalties

SECTION    4.    Article 10, Chapter 11, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: