South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   the motor vehicle dealer remains in compliance with reasonable capital standards and reasonable facilities requirements specified by the manufacturer.

Reasonable facilities requirements shall not include any requirement that a motor vehicle dealer establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space, unless the manufacturer or distributor establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that such requirements are justified by current economic conditions or reasonable business considerations."
SECTION   3.   Section 56-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-15-90.   (A)   Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be unlawful for the manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor, without due cause, to fail to renew on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make, to terminate a franchise or to unreasonably restrict the transfer of a franchise unless the franchise franchisee shall receive fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business and compensation for its dealership facilities or location as provided in subsection (C).

(B)   In determining the fair and reasonable compensation for a business, pursuant to subsection (A) or (D), the value of the business shall include, but not be limited to:

(1)   the dealer cost for all new untitled, undamaged, and unaltered motor vehicles in the dealer's inventory purchased from the manufacturer or from another same line-make dealer in the ordinary course of business within eighteen months of termination;

(2)   the dealer cost for all new, unused, and undamaged parts listed in the current price catalog and still in the original, resalable merchandising package and in unbroken lots, purchased from the manufacturer or distributor;

(3)   the fair market value of signage bearing a trademark or trade name of the manufacturer or line-make purchased from and required by the manufacturer or distributor;

(4)   the fair market value of special tools and automotive service equipment owned by the dealer that were designated as special tools or equipment required by and purchased from the manufacturer or distributor, if the tools and equipment are in useable and good condition, normal wear and tear excepted; and

(5)   the reasonable cost of return shipping and handling charges incurred as a result of returning such items.