South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)   In the case of a franchise for motor homes as defined in Section 56-15-10(q), subsections (B), (C), and (D) do not apply."
SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HUGGINS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\MS\7378AHB09), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 61-4-110, as last amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-4-110.   It is unlawful for a person to have in his possession, except in the trunk or luggage compartment, beer or wine in an open container in a motor vehicle of any kind while located upon the public highways or highway rights of way of this State. This section must not be construed to prohibit the transporting of beer or wine in a closed container, does not apply to a passenger twenty-one years years of age or older in a moving limousine, chartered bus, or recreational vehicle who is not in the driving compartment or portion of the vehicle which is accessible to the driver while operating the vehicle, and this section does not apply to vehicles parked in legal parking places during functions such as sporting events where law enforcement officers are on duty to perform traffic control duties. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.

For purposes of this section, beer or wine means any beer or wine containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. SANDIFER raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 2 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.