South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   Only driver training courses taken on a voluntary basis qualify for the insurance credit. Driver training courses taken as a requirement of a driving offense including, but not limited to, ADSAP or driver training courses taken to reduce the number of traffic violation points against a driver's license, do not qualify for the insurance credit provided in this section."
SECTION __.   Section 38-77-112 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-112.   Notwithstanding Section 38-77-280, no an automobile insurer is not required to write coverage for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30 for any an applicant or existing policyholder. An insurer or an agent shall retain, for a period of three years, the driver's license numbers for all persons who have submitted an application for insurance but who were refused coverage and shall furnish such this information upon the request of the director of the Department of Insurance or his designee. This section does not apply to an individual who is handicapped and who owns a vehicle in this State but who does not have a valid driver's license.