South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    'Predominant' means a financial requirement or treatment limit that is the most common or frequent of the type of requirement or limit.

(7)    'Substance use disorder benefits' means benefits with respect to services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable federal and state law.

(8)    'Treatment limitation' includes limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment."

Definition "health insurance plan"

SECTION 3.    Section 38-71-290(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, As Added by Act 76 of 2005, is amended to read:

"(1)    'Health insurance plan' means a health insurance policy or health benefit plan offered by an insurance issuer, including a qualified health benefit plan offered or administered by the State, or a subdivision or instrumentality of the State, that provides group health insurance coverage as defined by Section 38-71-840(12)."

Provisions not to apply

SECTION 4.    Section 38-71-290(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 2005, is amended to read:

"(F)    The provisions of this section do not:

(1)    limit the provision of specialized medical services for individuals with mental health disorders;

(2)    supersede the provisions of federal law, federal or state Medicaid policy, or the terms and conditions imposed on a Medicaid waiver granted to the State for the provision of services to individuals with mental health disorders;

(3)    require a health insurance plan to provide rates, terms, or conditions for access to treatment for mental illness that are identical to rates, terms, or conditions for access to treatment for a physical condition;

(4)    apply to a health insurance plan that is individually underwritten; or

(5)    apply to a health insurance plan provided to a small employer, as defined in Section 38-71-1330(18)."

Applicability of provisions

SECTION 5.    Section 38-71-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 2005, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"(G)    The provisions of this section apply where required regardless of the applicability of Section 38-71-880 regarding parity in the application of certain limits to mental health and substance use disorder benefits."

Time effective

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to group health plans for plan years beginning after October 2, 2009.

Ratified the 27th day of May, 2009.

Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 6/3/09.

__________