South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Act may be cited

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2009".

Medical and surgical benefits

SECTION    2.    Section 38-71-880 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-71-880.     (A)(1)    In the case of health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits:

(a)    if the coverage does not include an aggregate lifetime limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the coverage may not impose any aggregate lifetime limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits;

(b)    if the coverage includes an aggregate lifetime limit, also referred to in this item as the 'applicable lifetime limit', on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the coverage must either:

(i)        apply the applicable lifetime limit both to the medical and surgical benefits to which it otherwise would apply and to mental health and substance use disorder benefits and not distinguish in the application of the limit between the medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits; or

(ii)    not include any aggregate lifetime limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits that is less than the applicable lifetime limit;

(c)    in the case of coverage that is not described in subitem (a) or (b) and that includes no or different aggregate lifetime limits on different categories of medical and surgical benefits, the director or his designee may promulgate regulations under which subitem (b) is applied to the coverage with respect to mental health and substance use disorder benefits by substituting for the applicable lifetime limit an average aggregate limit that is computed taking into account the weighted average of the aggregate lifetime limits applicable to the categories.

(2)    In the case of health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits:

(a)    if the coverage does not include an annual limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the coverage may not impose any annual limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits;