Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 23-3-535, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PLACES WHERE A SEX OFFENDER MAY RESIDE, SO AS TO EXPAND THE LIST OF OFFENSES COMMITTED BY A SEX OFFENDER THAT PRECLUDES HIM FROM RESIDING WITHIN THE PROXIMITY OF A SCHOOL, DAYCARE CENTER, RECREATIONAL FACILITY, PARK, OR PLAYGROUND.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-3-535(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) It is unlawful for a sex offender who has been convicted of any of the following offenses sex offense to reside within one thousand feet of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground:
(1) criminal sexual conduct with a minor, first degree;
(2) criminal sexual conduct with a minor, second degree;
(3) assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct with a minor; or
(4) kidnapping a person under eighteen years of age."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:26 P.M.