South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-41-330(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(C)    No abortion may be performed sooner than one hour twenty-four hours after the woman receives the written materials and certifies this fact to the physician or the physician's agent.

(D)    If the clinic or other facility where the abortion is to be performed or induced mails the printed materials described in Section 44-41-340 to the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced or if the woman obtains the information at the county health department and if the woman verifies in writing, before the abortion, that the printed materials were received by her more than one hour twenty-four hours before the abortion is scheduled to be performed or induced, that the information described in item (A)(1) has been provided to her, and that she has been informed of her opportunity to review the information referred to in item (A)(2), then the waiting period required pursuant to subsection (C) does not apply."

SECTION    2.    Amend Section 44-41-340(A) to include appropriately numbered new subitems to read:

"( )        a list of healthcare providers, facilities, and clinics that offer to perform ultrasounds free of charge.