South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    (66.4)    Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-7.    The department may not sell, provide or otherwise furnish to private parties, copies of photographs, whether digitized or not, taken for the purpose of a driver's license or personal identification card. Photographs and digitized images from a driver's license or personal identification card are not considered by public records."

C.    (66.7) Section 56-1-5(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    Upon the signature of the Governor, all functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority statutorily exercised by the Motor Vehicle Division and the Motor Carrier Services unit within the Department of Public Safety are transferred to and devolved upon the Department of Motor Vehicles.

(2)    In addition to the functions, powers, duties, responsibility, and authority of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) under item (1), the department also may develop and implement a plan to reduce the hours of operation in underused DMV field offices."

Part 36

Department of Employment and Workforce

A.(67.1, (67.2)    Article 5, Chapter 27, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: