South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In procurements for the State Museum or the Confederate Relic Room, 'artifact' also means: (iv) collection disciplines, to include cultural history, science and technology, art and natural history; and (v) exhibits, to include design and fabrication and specialty materials not commercially available that are used as components of exhibits."

2.    Section 11-35-710(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    South Carolina Arts Commission and South Carolina Museum Commission for the purchase of one-of-a-kind items such as paintings, antiques, sculpture, and similar objects. Before a governmental body procures the objects, the head of the purchasing agency shall prepare a written determination specifying the need for the objects and the benefits to the State. The South Carolina Arts Commission shall review the determination and forward a recommendation to the board for approval Reserved;"

3.    Items (14) and (15) of Section 11-35-1510 are amended to read:

"(14)    Section 11-35-3220 (Architect Engineer, Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement Procedures); and