South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The Legislative Audit Council may use funds appropriated in the annual general appropriations act as state matching funds for federal funds available for audits and reviews. The council also may charge state agencies for federal funds, if available, for the costs associated with audits and reviews. Agencies shall remit the federal funds to the Legislative Audit Council as reimbursement for the costs of audits and reviews."

Part 40

Administrative Law Court

A.    (71.2)    Section 1-23-640 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2008, is further amended to read:

Title for A-B at the end

"Section 1-23-640.    (A)    The court shall maintain its principal offices in the City of Columbia. However, judges of the court shall hear contested cases at the court's offices or at a suitable location outside the City of Columbia when determined by the chief judge.

(B)    Every county shall provide for each administrative law judge residing in that county at the resident administrative law judge's request, an office within existing physical facilities if space is available, to include all utilities and a private telephone.