South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-62-25.    When an application for motion picture incentives is filed in accordance with the established policy and procedures of the South Carolina Film Commission, the department may charge an application fee for the motion picture incentive programs and may retain and expend these funds for the purposes of meeting administrative, data collection, credit analysis, cost-benefit analysis, reporting and auditing and other statutory obligations. A fee schedule must be established and approved by the Director of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism."

C.    (39.11)    Section 12-62-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(1)    The South Carolina Film Commission may rebate to a motion picture production company a portion of the South Carolina payroll of the employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings in connection with production of a motion picture. The rebate may not exceed fifteen twenty percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings employed in connection with the production when total production costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars during the taxable year. The rebates in total may not annually exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund. For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate payroll' does not include the salary of an employee whose salary is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion picture."

D.    (39.5, 39.11)    Section 12-62-60(A)(1) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2004, is further amended to read: