South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.    (21.4, 21.9, 21.10)    A.    Article 1, Chapter 6, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-6-42.    To carry out the duties and responsibilities required pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of law, the department may:

(1)    fund the net costs of a third party liability and drug rebate collection effort from the monies collected in that effort;

(2)    offset the administrative costs associated with controlling fraud and abuse;

(3)    receive and expend registration fees for educational, training, and certification programs;

E.    (21.8)    Section 44-6-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-470.    (A)    Any Use of funds collected by the department as a result of the imposition of civil monetary penalties or other enforcement actions must be for a purpose related to the protection of the health and property of residents of nursing homes that participate in the Medicaid program. These funds may be used for the:

(1)    the cost of relocating residents to other nursing homes, if necessary, and also may be used to;

(2)    reimburse the reimbursement of residents for personal funds lost as a result of nursing home violations of the requirements for participation in the Medicaid program by the nursing home. In addition, these funds may be used for other requirements;

(3)    costs directly associated with enforcement or corrective measures at facilities found to be out of compliance with the requirements for participation in the Medicaid program or for requirements;

(4)    any other purpose that enhances or improves the health and quality of life for nursing home residents. These requirements for the use of funds collected also apply to