South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 59-5-190.    The State Department of Education may transfer funds between budget lines and object codes to identify, reconcile, reimburse, and remit funds required for Medicaid cash match to the Department of Health and Human Services."

D.    (1.48) Article 5, Chapter 1, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-1-485.    State funds must not be appropriated to a school that participates with or is a member of an association with policies that discriminate against or afford different treatment of students based on race or national origin."

E.    (1.33)    Section 59-19-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-250.    The school trustees of the several a school districts district may sell or lease school property, real or personal, in their the school district whenever they deem the trustees consider it expedient to do so and apply the proceeds of any such sale or lease to the school fund of the district. The consent of the county board of education or, in those counties which do not have a county board of education, the governing body of the county, shall be first obtained by the trustees desiring to make any such sale or lease. The board of trustees, within thirty days after making any such sale or lease, shall send a report thereof to the county board of education or, in those counties which do not have a county board of education, the governing body of the county, setting forth the terms and amount of the sale or lease."

Part 2

Wil Lou Gray Opportunity School

A.    (3.1)    Section 59-51-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-51-20.    The school shall:

(1)    serve as an alternative school cooperating with other agencies and organizations;