South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The commission may retain all funds received as reimbursement of expenditures from other state agencies or from federal agencies when commission personnel and equipment are mobilized due to an emergency.

Section 48-23-94.    The commission may pay the cost of physical examinations for agency personnel who are required to receive physical examinations before receiving a law enforcement commission."

Part 17

Department of Agriculture

A.    (34.3)    Section 39-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 39-22-150.    All net revenues derived from operation of the state warehouse system must be transferred annually to a special account in the State Treasury until the sum of three million dollars accrues. When the fund reaches three million dollars, these transfers shall cease; however, all interest and investment revenue shall accrue solely to the fund and be returned annually to the fund. In order to support the increase of this fund, the funds must be invested at interest by the State Treasurer who shall credit the interest earned on the funds to the increase of the fund up to and above three million dollars. In addition to the interest, the commissioner shall assess an amount ratably against each warehouseman in this State issuing warehouse receipts a special additional fee not to exceed ten cents a bale of cotton or one cent a bushel of soybeans and one-half cent a bushel of any other stored feed grains or oil seeds for which warehouse receipts have been issued. The additional assessment may be charged not more than once for each receipt issued on a bale of cotton or bushel of grain.