South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 50-11-1080.   Whenever it appears that coyotes are destroying birds, poultry, pigs, lambs, or other property in any county in this State or there is an apparent epidemic of rabies in any county, the department, upon the written request of a majority of the legislative delegation of any such county, shall declare an open season on coyotes, with the use of firearms, in the county suffering from the destruction and for such time as the delegation may consider desirable. There is no closed season for hunting or taking coyotes with weapons."

SECTION   4.   Section 50-11-2400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2400.   For the purpose of this article:

(a)   'furbearing animal' includes red and gray fox, coyote, raccoon, opossum, muskrat, mink, skunk, otter, bobcat, weasel, or beaver;

(b)   'fur buyer' means any person who purchases any whole furbearing animal, raw or green furs, pelts, or hides;

(c)   'take' means to shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect;

(d)   'commercial purposes' means taking or possessing any fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal for exchange, sale, trade, or barter and taking or possessing more than five furs, pelts, hides, or whole animals is taking for commercial purposes;

(e)   'trapper' means any person who takes or attempts to take animals by trapping;

(f)   'trap' means any device, other than a weapon, designed or constructed for taking animals;

(g)   'foot-hold trap' means a steel-jawed, spring-loaded device designed to capture the animal by the foot;

(h)   'live trap' means any box or cage designed for capturing and holding any animal unharmed;