South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.

Senator HUTTO explained the House amendments.

Senators HUTTO and FAIR proposed the following amendment (MS\7830AHB12), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 57-7-90 in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 3, page 4, lines 1 through 8, and inserting:

/   "Section 57-7-90.   (A)   For purposes of this section, the term 'camp' means camping for more than forty-eight hours.

(B)   It is unlawful for any person to camp, set fires, or cook within the right-of-way of a highway open to vehicular traffic. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or such other lesser disposition, penalty, or non penalty, as the court determines." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 36; Nays 0

AYES