South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(D)   Each animal taken or possessed in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION   11.   Section 50-9-350(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 233 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(4)   The apprentice license is valid only during the license year in which it is issued, and the duration of any other hunting permits obtained with this license may not exceed that of the apprentice license An apprentice license holder may obtain other hunting permits and tags which are required for specific hunting activities."

SECTION   12.   Section 50-11-2570(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The department may issue special permits, at no cost to the applicant, for the taking, capturing, or transportation of a furbearing animal or another game animal wildlife which is destroying or damaging private or public property, wildlife habitat, game species, timber, or growing crops, or other agriculture so as to be a nuisance or for scientific, or research, or wildlife management purposes."