South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A commercial fur licensee who only processes furs, hides, or pelts taken by him is not required to have a processor's license. All processors shall and taxidermists must keep a daily register showing the name and address of each person from whom the fur, pelt, hide, or whole furbearing animal is received, the number of each species, and the date and place of origin. All processors shall must report the information to the department not later than June thirtieth of each year."

SECTION   10.   Section 50-11-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(D)   Each animal taken or possessed in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION   11.   Section 50-9-350(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 233 of 2010, is amended to read: