South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   6.   Section 50-11-2440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2440.   A trapper shall must visit his traps daily at least once each day from two hours before sunrise to two hours after sunset and remove any animal caught but no trapper may visit any trap at night and no trap may be set "in the open" or in paths, roadways, or runways commonly used by persons or domestic animals with the exception that a trapper must visit body gripping traps when used in water sets and other traps when used in 'submersion sets' at least once every forty-eight hours."

SECTION   7.   Section 50-11-2445 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2445.   It is unlawful for any a person, other than the owner of the trap, or the owner's designee, to remove any lawfully trapped wildlife from any legally set trap. A designee must have in his possession written permission from the owner of the trap or the owner's agent, and must meet all commercial fur licensing requirements or be listed on a valid depredation permit. Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for no more than thirty days."

SECTION   8.   Section 50-11-2460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2460.   The (A)   Only the following traps are allowed for trapping in accordance with an approved commercial fur license unless otherwise provided in this title: