South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A designee must have in his possession written permission from the owner of the trap or the owner's agent, and must meet all commercial fur licensing requirements or be listed on a valid depredation permit. Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for no more than thirty days."

SECTION   8.   Section 50-11-2460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2460.   The (A)   Only the following traps are allowed for trapping in accordance with an approved commercial fur license unless otherwise provided in this title:

(1)   body gripping traps (generally known by the brand name 'Conibear') when used without bait or scents for vertical water sets and vertical slide sets only;

(2)   live traps, which also may be used to capture feral animals at any time without a license or permit from the department;

(3)   foot-hold traps having an inside jaw spread of 5.75 inches or smaller when measured perpendicular to the pivot points when the trap is in the set position for land sets and 6.50 7.25 inches or smaller when measured perpendicular to the pivot points when the trap is in the set position for water sets;

(4)   enclosed foot-hold traps such as the 'Duffer', 'egg', 'coon- cuff', and similarly designed dog-proof style traps designed for raccoons;

(5)   snares may be used in for water sets only. ; small snap, box, and other commonly used traps to capture commensal rodents or snakes in homes and businesses may be used by property owners, occupants, or their designees, at any time to capture snakes, rats, and mice.

(B)   All other traps, including 'deadfall' traps, are unlawful unless expressly authorized by the department by regulation.

(C)   All traps must bear the owner's name and address either directly thereon or by an attached identification tag.

SECTION   9.   Section 50-11-2475 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2475.   A person engaged in processing hides of furbearing animals is required to obtain a fur processor's license. The license is issued by the department at a cost of five two hundred dollars.