South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   Should there be a failure to match any of the information required in this section with the Department of Motor Vehicles, the State Election Commission shall immediately notify the applicant of the failure to match information and inform them that their application for registration was not accepted.

(E)   The State Election Commission may promulgate regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions of this section."

SECTION   3.   Article 3, Chapter 5, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 7-5-186.(A)(1)     The State Election Commission shall establish and maintain a statewide voter registration database that shall be administered by the commission and made continuously available to each board of elections and to other agencies as authorized by law.