South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)   The benefit director of a professional corporation does not need to be independent.

(F)   Regardless of whether the articles of incorporation or the bylaws of a benefit corporation include a provision limiting or eliminating the personal liability of directors, a benefit director is not personally liable for monetary damages for any act or omission taken in that capacity unless the act or omission constitutes a transaction from which the director derived an improper personal benefit, willful misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.

Section 33-38-420.   (A)   Each officer of a benefit corporation shall consider the interests and factors described in Section 33-48-400 in the manner provided in that section if:

(1)   the officer has discretion to act with respect to a matter; and

(2)   it reasonably appears to the officer that the matter may have a material effect on the creation by the benefit corporation of a general public benefit or a specific public benefit identified in the public benefit corporation's articles of incorporation.

(B)   The consideration of interests and factors in the manner described in subsection (A) shall not constitute a violation of Section 33-8-420.

(C)   An officer is not personally liable for monetary damages for:

(1)   any act taken as an officer, or any omission to act as an officer, if the officer performed the duties of office in compliance with Section 33-8-410; or

(2)   failure of the benefit corporation to pursue or create a general public benefit or a specific public benefit.

(D)   An officer does not have a duty to any specific person that is a beneficiary of the general public benefit purpose or a specific public benefit purpose of a public benefit corporation arising from the status of the person as a beneficiary.

Section 33-38-430.   (A)   A benefit corporation may have an officer designated as the benefit officer.

(B)   The duties of the benefit officer include the following: