South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD4945.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 7-5-170(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   Written application required. --No person may be registered to vote except upon written application or electronic application pursuant to Section 7-5-185, which shall become a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and which must be open to public inspection. However, the social security number contained in the application as required by this section must not be open to public inspection."

SECTION   2.   Article 3, Chapter 5, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: