South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4798 (Word version) -- Reps. McLeod and Bowers: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 5-7-90, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TRIAL OF A PERSON IN A MUNICIPAL COURT, SO AS TO REVISE THE PERIOD OF TIME A PERSON MUST BE TRIED AFTER THE DATE OF HIS ARREST.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD4798.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 23 through 34, in Section 5-7-90, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 5-7-90.   The mayor or municipal judge or judges of any a municipality shall speedily try all persons charged arrested and incarcerated with violations of the ordinances of the municipality or the laws of the State within their jurisdiction in a summary manner without a jury unless jury trial is demanded by the accused. Trial shall must be held within seven ten days after such the arrest or at such a time as may be agreed upon scheduled by the court, in which event the trial shall be is deferred. The mayor or municipal judge shall have the same power as a magistrate to compel the attendance of witnesses and require them to give evidence upon the trial before them of any person for the violation of ordinances of the municipality or the laws of this State subject to Section 5-7-30."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPSEN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

The question then was the second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: