South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The ballot shall list the offices for election in the general election. It may list the candidates for office if known at the time of election. This ballot shall permit the elector to vote by writing in a party preference for each federal, state, and local office, the names of specific candidates for each federal, state, and local office, or the name of the person whom the voter prefers for each office.

(E)    A qualified elector may alternatively submit a federal write-in absentee ballot for any federal, state, or local office or state or local ballot measure."

(3)    Section 7-15-405(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    For the qualified electors of this State who are eligible to vote as provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, set forth in the United States Code, Title 42, Section 1973ff, et seq., an absentee ballot with an absentee instant runoff ballot for each potential second primary must be mailed sent to the elector at least forty-five days prior to the primary election."

(4)    Article 5, Chapter 15, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: