South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ____________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 1920 ___

____________________

Signature of Witness

____________________

Address of Witness

(B)    Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."

(7)    Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-380.    (A)    The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The address of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath must be in the following form:

'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'

____________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 1920 ___

____________________

Signature of Witness

____________________

Address of Witness

(B)    Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."

(8)    Section 7-15-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: