South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-220.    (A)    The oath, a copy of which is required by item (2) of Section 7-15-200 to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall be in the following form:

'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'

____________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 1920 ___

____________________

Signature of Witness

____________________

Address of Witness

(B)    Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."

(7)    Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-380.    (A)    The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed.