South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This penalty and any interest are is considered ad valorem taxes due on the property for purposes of collection and enforcement. For purposes of the penalty, any part of a year is deemed a whole year."

B.        This SECTION applies to penalties incurred for property taxes in property tax years beginning after 2013 and all property tax years within three years thereof.

SECTION    2.    Section 12-54-85(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Taxes may be determined and assessed after the thirty-six month limitation if:

(1)    there is fraudulent intent to evade the taxes;

(2)    the taxpayer failed to file a return or document as required by law;

(3)    there is a twenty percent understatement of the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return or document. The taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within seventy-two months from the date the return or document was filed or due to be filed, whichever is later. For the purpose of this item, the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return is the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return before any reduction for estimated payments, withholding payments, other prepayments, or discount allowed for timely filing of the return and payment of the tax due, but that amount must be reduced by another credit that may be claimed on the return;

(4)    the person liable for any taxes consents in writing, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for assessing taxes due, to the assessment of the taxes after the time prescribed by this section; or

(5)    the tax is a use tax imposed under Chapter 36 of this title, or a local use tax administered and collected by the department on behalf of a local jurisdiction, and the assessment of the use tax is the result of information received from, or as a result of exchange agreements with, other state or local taxing authorities, regional or national tax administration organizations, or the federal government. The use taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within twelve months after the department receives the information, but no later than seventy-two months after the last day the use tax may be paid without penalty. Reserved"

SECTION    3.    Section 12-54-85(F) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: