South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a:

(1)   misdemeanor, if the economic interest is ten thousand dollars or less, and upon conviction must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;

(2)   felony, if the economic interest is more than ten thousand dollars, and upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION   11.   Section 8-13-710(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five dollars or more in a day and anything of value worth or if the value totals, in the aggregate, two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the thing of value from:

(1)   a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the thing of value but for the public official's, public member's, or public employee's office or position;

(2)   a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official, public member, or public employee has reason to believe the person:

(a)   has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity;

(b)   conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity."

SECTION   12.   Section 8-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: