South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a:

(1)   misdemeanor, if the amount offered, paid, solicited, or received is ten thousand dollars or less, and upon conviction must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;

(2)   felony, if the amount offered, paid, solicited, or received is more than ten thousand dollars, and upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION   13.   Section 8-13-725(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)   A public official, public member, or public employee may not use or disclose confidential information gained in the course of or by reason of his official responsibilities in a way that would affect an economic interest held by him, a member of his immediate family, an individual with whom he is associated, or a business with which he is associated.

(2)   A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a:

(a)   misdemeanor, if the economic interest is ten thousand dollars or less, and upon conviction must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;