South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term 'report' includes any form of language which disclaims an opinion when the form of language is conventionally understood to imply positive assurance as to the reliability of the attested information or compiled financial statements referred to or special competency on the part of the person or firm issuing such language, or both; and it includes any other form of language that is conventionally understood to imply such assurance or such special knowledge or competency, or both."

Licensure required to issue certain reports, exceptions revised

SECTION    3.A.    Section 40-2-30(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Only licensed certified public accountants or public accountants or individuals qualifying for a practice privilege pursuant to Section 40-2-245 may issue a report on financial statements of a person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or offer to render or render any attest or compilation service as defined, except as provided in Section 40-2-340. This restriction does not prohibit an act of a public official or public employee in the performance of that person's duties or prohibit the performance by any nonlicensee of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of financial statements without the issuance of reports."

Licensure exemptions for foreign and out-of-state service providers revised

B.        Section 40-2-30(H) and (I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(H)    This section does not apply to a person or firm holding a certification, designation, degree, or license granted in a foreign country entitling the holder to engage in the practice of public accountancy or its equivalent in that country; whose activities in this State are limited to the provision of professional services to persons or firms who are residents of, governments of, or business entities of the country in which the person holds the entitlement; who performs no attest or compilation services and who issues no reports, as defined in this chapter, with respect to the information of any other persons, firms, or governmental units in this State; and who does not use in this State any title or designation other than the one under which the person practices in their country, followed by a translation of the title or designation into the English language, if it is in a different language, and by the name of the country.

(I)(1)    Firms that do not have an office in this State, and that do not perform the services described in Section 40-2-20(2)(a) (audits), (c) (examinations), or (d) (services under PCAOB Auditing Standards) for a client having its home office in this State, may engage in the practice of accounting, without obtaining a registration pursuant to Section 40-2-40, as specified in this subsection.

(2)    A firm described in item (1) may perform services described in Section 40-2-20(2)(b), (2)(e) or (5) for a client having its home office in this State, may engage in the practice of accounting, as specified in this section, and may use the title 'CPA' or 'CPA firm' only if the firm:

(a)    has the qualifications described in Section 40-2-40(C) and Section 40-2-255(C); and

(b)    performs these services through an individual with practice privileges under Section 40-2-245.

(3)    A firm described in item (1) that is not subject to the requirements of item (2) may perform other professional services within the practice of accounting while using the title 'CPA' or 'CPA firm' in this State only if the firm: