South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    require peer reviews to be conducted and that work and documents be maintained in a manner designed to preserve confidentiality of documents furnished or generated in the course of the review.

(D)    If a registrant does not file an application for renewal on or before February first, the registration is considered lapsed. Continued practice after February fifteenth may be sanctioned as unlicensed practice of accounting."

Issuance of licenses, conforming change

SECTION    9.    Section 40-2-560(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A partnership, firm, or registrant must file an application in accordance with Section 40-2-40 and Section 40-2-255."

Time effective

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 2nd day of June, 2015.

Approved the 3rd day of June, 2015.

__________


This web page was last updated on July 20, 2015 at 4:30 PM