South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (SJ-845.MB0003S), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 62-3-108(A)(2)(d) and inserting:
      (d) appropriate appointment proceedings may be maintained in relation to the estate of an individual for the sole purpose of allowing a claim to be made pursuant to Section 804 of the "Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics Act of 2022," United States Public Law 117-168, as amended, regardless of the date of that individual's death.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator M. JOHNSON explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question being the second reading of the Bill.